Board of Administration

Seattle City Employees' Retirement System is governed by a seven-member Board of Administration. The board is chaired by the chair of the Seattle City Council Finance Committee. The City finance director serves as the board treasurer and the human resources director serves as board secretary. Two active Seattle City Employees' Retirement System members and one retired member are elected by the membership to serve three year terms on the board. These six board members select a seventh, at-large member.

  • The Seattle City Employees' Retirement System Board of Administration meets on the second Thursday of each month at 9 a.m.
  • The Investment Committee meets on the last Thursday of each month at 12:00 p.m. except for the month of November and does not meet in December.
  • The Administrative Committee meets on the last Thursday of the month at 2:00 p.m. except for the month of November and does not meet in December.

Please check the Retirement Page Event Calendar for the location of each meeting as they may vary.  Generally, the Board of Administration, Investment Committee, and Administrative Committee meet at SCERS's Board Room which is located in the Pacific Building, 720 3rd Avenue, Suite 900 (9th Floor).

Board of Administration meeting minutes, governance documents and charters, annual reports and actuarial reports are provided below.   Investment information can be found on the Investments page.  Agendas for the Board of Administration and Investment Committee meetings can be found on the Event Calendar at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting date.  Please select the meeting to view the agenda.

To be Determined

Board of Administration Chair
Seattle City Council Finance Committee Chair

Susan Coskey

Board of Administration Secretary
Seattle Department of Human Resources Director

Glen Lee

Board of Administration Treasurer
City of Seattle Finance Director

Jean Becker

Elected Active Member
Term: July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019

Sherri Crawford

Elected Active Member
Term: July 1, 2015 - June 30, 2018

Robert Harvey, Jr.

Board Appointee
Term: July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2020

Lou Walter

Elected Retiree Member
Term: July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2020