Archive of Minutes and Agendas

2015

December 10
Minutes and Agenda
Right of Way Improvement Manual Presentation 
Mandatory Housing Affordability Presentation 

November 12
Minutes and Agenda
SPC 2035 Element Comments: Revised Staff Draft
SPC Seattle 2035 Public Draft Letter: Revised Staff Draft

October 22
Minutes and Agenda 
Mayor's Office Proposal: Office of Planning and Community Development
Draft Letter: Seattle 2035

October 8
Minutes and Agenda
Freight Master Plan
Pedestrian Master Plan

September 24
Minutes and Agenda
Affordable Housing Impact Mitigation Program
Public Draft: Area Plan on Aging

August 13
Minutes and Agenda
APPROVED: SPC Comments Letter Comp Plan Annual Amendments
Seattle Growth Strategy
HALA

July 23
Minutes and Agenda
The 9 1/2 Block Strategy
Strategy for Engaging on HALA Implementation

July 9
Minutes and Revised Agenda
Equity Analysis Letter
Lake City UDF

June 25
Minutes and AgendaDRAFT Equity Analysis Letter
DRAFT Annual Amendments Docket Setting Letter

June 11
Minutes and Agenda
Draft Equity Analysis Letter
City Neighborhood Overview Council

May 14
Minutes and Agenda
Draft SPC letter on Comprehensive Plan accessibility

April 23
Minutes and Agenda
Draft SPC Comments re: Review of Seattle 2035 Draft #4
Draft - SPC Element - specific comments & recommendations on 4th Draft of Comp Plan
Draft Letter re: Neighborhood Conservation Districts Strategy

April 9
Minutes and Agenda 
Comprehensive Plan Major Update
Conservation Districts

March 26
Minutes and Agenda

March 12
Minutes and Revised Agenda
Comprehensive Plan & Housing Affordability
Seattle 2035

February 26
Minutes and Agenda
SPC Comprehensive Plan Comments Draft Letter
Amendments worksheet

February 12
Minutes and Agenda

January 22
Minutes and Agenda
HALA (Housing Affordability & Livability Agenda Advisory Committee Update
2015 Annual Comprehensive Plan Amendments

January 8
Minutes and Agenda
Accessible Mount Baker
Social Equity in the Comprehensive Plan
Draft SPC 2015 Outreach Plan

2014

December 11
Minutes and Agenda
Area Planning Approach
Comprehensive Plan

November 13
Minutes and Agenda
Curbspace Study
Urban Design Framework Updates
Comp Plan

October 23
Minutes and Agenda
Equitable Development
Housing Needs Analysis
AMI Income Handouts

October 9
Minutes and Agenda
Uptown UDF

September 25
Minutes and Agenda
Incentive Zoning Linkage Fee

September 11
Minutes and Agenda

August 14
Minutes and Agenda
Planning Commission Powerpoint
Incentive Zoning (DPD)
Incentive Zoning (Council Central Staff)
Comp Plan Letter

July 24
Minutes and Agenda
Guide for Urban Village Element Presentation

July 10
Minutes and Agenda
Planning Commission Powerpoint

June 26
Minutes and Agenda

May 22
Minutes and Agenda

May 8
Minutes and Agenda
Planning Commission Powerpoint
Waterfront Presentation

April 24
Minutes (pending approval) and Agenda
Micro-housing Letter & Pedestrian Zone Letter presentations

April 10
Minutes and Agenda

March 27
Minutes and Agenda
Comp Plan Draft Alternatives Powerpoint

March 13
Minutes and Agenda
Slideshow
Incentive Zoning Powerpoint
Ballard Urban Design Framework Presentation
Ballard Urban Design Framework Plan Schedule

February 27, (Pedestrian Zone Update and Workplan Review)
Minutes and Agenda

February 13, (Annual Comprehensive Plan Amendments, Bicycle Master Plan, Low Rise Zone Height, Low Rise Zone Large Lot and special guest Councilmember Mike O'Brien)
Minutes and Agenda

January 23, (Annual Comprehensive Plan Amendments and Commission Recruitment)
Minutes and Agenda

January 9, (Ethics, Bicycle Master Plan, Major Comprehensive Plan Update and Marshall Foster (Planning Director)
Minutes and Agenda

2013

October 24, (Northgate UDF, Major Comp Plan Update, Stadium Overlay)
Minutes and Agenda

October 10, (Family-Size Housing White Paper, Northgate UDF, Major Comp Plan Updates)
Minutes and Agenda

September 26, (U-District Scoping, Family-Size Housing White Paper, New Officers)
Minutes and Agenda

September 12, (City Planning, Transit Oriented Development, Stadium Overlay)
Minutes and Agenda

July 25, (Bike Master Plan, Microhousing)
Minutes and Agenda

June 13, (Mt. Baker Rezone, Microhousing)
Minutes and Agenda

May 23, (Growing Transit Communities)
Minutes and Agenda

May 9, (Ballard to Interbay Land Use Corridor)
Minutes and Agenda

April 25, (Ballard to Interbay Land Use Corridor)
Minutes and Agenda

March 28, (Affordable Housing)
Minutes and Agenda

March 14, (Stadium Overlay, Industrial Areas Study, Sound Transit Update, TOD Policy, ST3 Planning)
Minutes and Agenda

February 28, (University District Urban Center Plan)
Minutes and Agenda

February 14, (Bicycle Master Plan, Central Waterfront)
Minutes and Agenda

January 24, (Climate Action Plan)
Minutes and Agenda

January 10, (Housing and Neighborhoods Committee, Land Use and Transportation Committee, Comp Plan Special Task Force, Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

2012

December 13, (Major Comp Plan Update, Land Use and Sustainability)
Minutes and Agenda

October 25, (Housing and Transportation Affordability Index, South Lake Union)
Minutes and Agenda

October 11, (Capitol Hill TOD Agreement, Climate Action Plan Update)
Minutes and Agenda

September 27, (Parks Legacy Plan)
Minutes and Agenda

September 13, (Comp Plan Urban Design Element, Transit Communities, Seattle Urban Design Presentation)
Minutes and Agenda

August 23, (Transit Communities, Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

July 26, (Social Equity in Transit Communities)
Minutes and Agenda

July 12, (South Lake Union, North SODO)
Minutes and Agenda

June 28, (Yesler Terrace, SODO Arena)
Minutes and Agenda

June 14, (SODO Arena, Comp Plan 2012)
Minutes and Agenda

May 24, (Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

May 10, (South Lake Union, Race and Social Justice Initiative)
Minutes and Agenda

April 26, (Community Regulatory Reform - SEPA, Imagine Seattle 2030)
Agenda (Retreat)

April 12, (L2/L3, Bicycle Master Plan)
Minutes and Agenda

March 22, (Downtown Families, Transit Communities, Regulatory Reform Proposal)
Minutes and Agenda

March 8, (TDP in Pike/Pine Corridor, Transit Communities)
Minutes and Agenda

February 23, (Regulatory Reform)
Minutes and Agenda

February 9, (Neighborhood Business District Access, Yesler Terrace)
Minutes and Agenda

January 26, (Climate Action Plan, Transit Communities)
Minutes and Agenda

January 12, (Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

2011

December 22, (Cancelled)

December 8, (Transit Master Plan,Council 2012 Priorities)
Minutes and Agenda

November 10, (Climate Action Plan, Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

October 27, (Climate Action Plan, Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Agenda (Meeting Cancelled)

October 12, (Capitol Hill Urban Design Framework, Rainier Beach Neighborhood Planning)
Minutes and Agenda

September 22, (Regulatory Reform,Rainier Beach Neighborhood Planning)
Minutes and Agenda

September 8, (West Seattle Triangle Rezone, Roosevelt Rezone)
Minutes and Agenda

August 11, (Transit Master Plan, Inclusionary Zoning)
Minutes and Agenda

July 28, (Affordable Housing)
Minutes and Agenda

June 23, (Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

June 9, (Climate Action Plan,Shoreline Master Plan)
Minutes and Agenda

May 26, (Emerging Trends in Seattle's Population, Comp Plan Annual Amendments,Urban Villages)
Agenda (Retreat)

May 12, (Housing Measures of Progress, Rainier Beach Neighborhood, Broadview Neighborhood)
Minutes and Agenda

April 28, (Yesler Terrace)
Minutes and Agenda

March 24, (The Seattle Strategy, Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

March 10, (West Seattle Triangle Rezone, South Lake Union)
Minutes and Agenda

February 24, (Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

February 10, (Sustainable Communities Initiative, Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

January 27, (Central Waterfront Partners, West Seattle Triangle, Light Rail, Transit Master Plan, King Street Station Hub, Capitol Hill TOD, South Lake Union, Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

January 13, (South Lake Union, Neighborhood Planning Urban Design Framework)
Minutes and Agenda

2010

December 9, (Transit Master Plan)
Minutes and Agenda

October 28, (Tree Regulations)
Minutes and Agenda

October 14, (Central Waterfront, Seawall Replacement)
Minutes and Agenda

September 23, (Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

September 9, (Neighborhood Planning)
Minutes and Agenda

August 26, (Green Futures, Transit Communities)
Minutes and Agenda

August 12, (Tree Regulations, Transit Communities)
Minutes and Agenda

July 22, (Transit Communities)
Minutes and Agenda

July 8, (South Downtown, Transit Communities)
Minutes and Agenda

June 10, (Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

May 27, (Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

April 22, (Yesler Terrace)
Minutes and Agenda

April 8, (Transportation)
Minutes and Agenda

March 25, (Transit Communities)
Minutes and Agenda

March 11, (Transit Communities, Multifamily Code)
Minutes and Agenda

February 25, (Future Neighborhood Plan Updates)
Minutes and Agenda

February 11, (COBE Update, Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

January 28, (Future Neighborhood Plan Update, Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

January 14, (Central Waterfront, Neighborhood Plan)
Minutes and Agenda

2009

November 12, (South Downtown)
Minutes and Agenda

October 22, (Alaskan Way Viaduct, Seawall Replacement)
Minutes and Agenda

October 8, (Multifamily Code, South East Neighborhood Plan, Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

September 24, (Future Neighborhood Plan, Housing Affordability)
Minutes and Agenda

August 27, (Backyard Cottages, Neighborhood Planning)
Minutes and Agenda

August 13, (Neighborhood Planning)
Minutes and Agenda

July 9, (Pike/Pine Conservation Overlay District)
Minutes and Agenda

June 25, (SPC Leadership, Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

June 11, (Comp Plan Annual Amendments, Pedestrian Master Plan)
Minutes and Agenda

May 28, (Seattle Levy Proposal, Northgate UDF)
Minutes and Agenda

May 14, (Residential Parking Zone, SPC Workplan)
Minutes and Agenda

April 23, (Affordable Housing)
Minutes and Agenda

April 16, (Housing Levy, Pedestrian Master Plan)
Agenda (Retreat)

April 9, (Urban Villages, Residential Neighborhoods)
Minutes and Agenda

March 26, (Seattle Transit Communities, Neighborhood Planning)
Minutes and Agenda

March 12, (Multifamily Code, Sound Transit)
Minutes and Agenda

February 26, (SDOT Priorities, Mayor Priorities)
Minutes and Agenda

February 12, (Northgate UDF, Yesler Terrace)
Minutes and Agenda

January 22, (Comp Plan Annual Amendments, Neighborhood Planning, Affordable Housing)
Minutes and Agenda

January 8, (SDOT Policy and Planning, Pike/Pine Corridor, Incentive Zoning Legislation)
Minutes and Agenda

2008

December 11, (Transit Communities, PLUNC Legislative Update, Alaskan Way Viaduct)
Minutes and Agenda

November 13, (Industrial Jobs Initiative, Neighborhood Plan Update, Affordable Housing)
Minutes and Agenda

October 23, (Transit Communities)
Minutes and Agenda

October 9, (South Lake Union Rezone, Transit Communities)
Minutes and Agenda

September 25, (Mutlifamily Zoning Update, Alaskan Way Viaduct, Seawall Replacement)
Minutes and Agenda

September 11, (Comp Plan Annual Amendments, Neighborhood Planning, Alaskan Way Viaduct, Seawall Replacement, Link Light Rail, Multifamily Committee)
Minutes and Agenda

July 24, (Comp Plan Annual Amendments, South Downtown)
Minutes and Agenda

July 10, (Alaskan Way Viaduct)
Minutes and Agenda

June 26, (Residential Parking Zone, Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

June 12, (Open Space and The Public Realm, Residential Parking)
Minutes and Agenda

May 22, (SPC Work Plan, Seattle Center, Dravus Rezone)
Minutes and Agenda

May 8, (Affordable Housing, Built Green, Multifamily Code)
Minutes and Agenda

April 10, (Affordable Housing, Seattle Center, Neighborhood Planning)
Minutes and Agenda

March 27, (Vision for Sustainability, Neighborhood Planning)
Minutes and Agenda

March 13, (Vision for Sustainability, Comp Plan Annual Amendments, Seattle Center)
Minutes and Agenda

February 28, (Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

February 14, (Neighborhood Planning, Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

January 24, (South Downtown, Neighborhood Planning)
Minutes and Agenda

2007

December 13, (Multifamily Code, Emerald City Task Force, Yesler Terrace, Light Rail, Detached Accessory Dwelling Units)
Minutes and Agenda

November 8, (Affordable Housing, South Downtown)
Minutes and Agenda

October 25, (Affordable Housing, Incentive Zoning)
Minutes and Agenda

October 11, (Duwamish, Neighborhood Planning)
Minutes and Agenda

September 27, (Industrial Lands, Comp Plan Annual Amendments, Neighborhood Mainstreet Mapping)
Minutes and Agenda

September 13, (Seattle Housing Inventory, Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

July 26, (Interbay Overlay, Industrial Lands)
Minutes and Agenda

July 12, (Affordable Housing, Design Commission, Interbay Overlay)
Minutes and Agenda

June 28, (Interbay Overlay, Multifamily Tax Exemption, Industrial Lands)
Minutes and Agenda

June 14, (Industrial Lands, Neighborhood Plan Update)
Minutes and Agenda

May 24, (Industrial Lands)
Minutes and Agenda

May 10, (Multifamily Tax Exemption, Industrial Zoning)
Minutes and Agenda

April 26, (Industrial Lands, Comp Plan Annual Amendments)
Minutes and Agenda

April 12, (Comp Plan Annual Amendments, Adult Cabaret Ordinance, Alaskan Way Viaduct, Dravus Rezone)
Minutes and Agenda

March 22, (Comp Plan Annual Amendments, Industrial Lands, Adult Cabaret Ordinance)
Minutes and Agenda

March 8, (Incentive Zoning, Industrial Lands, Commercial Code, Pedestrian Mapping, Dravus Rezone, Multifamily Tax Exemption)
Minutes and Agenda

February 22, (Affordable Housing, Comp Plan Annual Amendments, SEPA Thresholds)
Minutes and Agenda

January 25, (Incentive Zoning)
Minutes and Agenda

January 11, (Sustainable Neighborhoods Package)
Minutes and Agenda