web graphic
Seattle reLeaf
Seattle reLeaf Home PageBenefitsGet InvolvedPlanting and CareRestorationManagement PlanRegulations
 

 
Get Involved
Events
Tree Ambassador
Trees For Neighborhoods
2017 Species
Frequently Asked Questions
Planting Considerations
Past Plantings
Ask Our Experts
Contact Us

spark imagination

Willow Oak

Willow like leaves (Great Plant Picks)

Scientific Name:
Quercus phellos               

Other Common Names:
Peach Oak, Pin Oak, Swamp Chestnut Oak

Under Power Lines:
No—this tree is not approved for planting under power lines.

Street Tree Planting:
Yes—minimum planting strip width of 6 feet. If planting a street tree, you must be approved for a permit.

Description:
A strong and beautiful street tree with willow-like leaves that performs very well in the urban environment.  

Mature Height:
60 feet

Mature Spread:
40 feet

Leaves:
Distinctive narrow willow-like leaves with a glossy finish. Yellow to orange-bronze foliage in fall.

A graceful tree for the street or backyard (Great Plant Picks)

Fruits
Acorns

Cultural Notes:
Prefers full sun and moist and well-drained soils, but adapts well to a wide range of habitats.

Potential Problems:
No serious diseases or pests.

Minimum Planting Distances:

  • 20 feet from house or building
  • 3 ½ feet back from the face of the curb
  • 5 feet from underground utility lines
  • 10 feet from power poles
  • 7 ½ feet from driveways (10 feet recommended)
  • 20 feet from street lights and other existing trees
  • 30 feet from street intersections

More Information:

 

Back to 2015 trees

 

 

Home | Benefits | Get Involved | Planting & Care | Restoration | Management | Regulations | Contact Us