web graphic
Seattle reLeaf
Seattle reLeaf Home PageBenefitsGet InvolvedPlanting and CareRestorationManagement PlanRegulations
 

 
Get Involved
Events
Tree Ambassador
Trees For Neighborhoods
2017 Species
Frequently Asked Questions
Planting Considerations
Past Plantings
Ask Our Experts
Contact Us

spark imagination

Southern Magnolia

Scientific Name:
Magnolia grandiflora 'Victoria'

Other Common Names:
Evergreen magnolia, great flowered magnolia

Under Power Lines:
Yes—this tree is approved for planting under power lines.

Street Tree Planting:
Yes—minimum planting strip width of 5 feet. If planting a street tree, you must be approved for a permit.

Description:
This cultivar of the southern magnolia thrives in the Pacific Northwest. Its large white flowers and glossy evergreen leaves are striking. Highly adaptable, this pyramidal shaped tree does well in most urban conditions.

Mature Height:
30 feet

Mature Spread:
20 feet


Creamy white blooms stand out on glossy evergreen leaves.

Leaves:
Shiny evergreen leaves with rusty red undersides.

Flowers:
Large creamy white flowers with a lemon fragrance blooming in early to mid-summer.

Cultural Notes:
Easy to grow, but flowers best when planted in full sun to partial shade. It will thrive in rich moist well-drained soil, but will tolerate sand and clay. Regular summer watering is important to maintain a healthy tree.

Potential Problems:
Be careful around the tree's roots; magnolia roots can be easily damaged so try to limit gardening in root zone. Apply a thick layer of mulch around the base to protect the root zone!

Minimum Planting Distances:

  • 15 feet from house or building
  • 3 ½ feet back from the face of the curb
  • 5 feet from underground utility lines
  • 10 feet from power poles
  • 7 ½ feet from driveways (10 feet recommended)
  • 20 feet from street lights and other existing trees
  • 30 feet from street intersections

More Information:

 

Back to 2016 trees

 

 

Home | Benefits | Get Involved | Planting & Care | Restoration | Management | Regulations | Contact Us