Working for a safe, affordable, vibrant, innovative, and interconnected city.
Learn More
Seattle.gov Home Page
Seattle.gov This Department
web graphic
Seattle reLeaf
Seattle reLeaf Home PageBenefitsGet InvolvedPlanting and CareRestorationManagement PlanRegulations
 

 
Get Involved
Tree Ambassador
Trees For Neighborhoods
Frequently Asked Questions
Planting Considerations
Past Plantings
Tree Walks
Ask Our Experts
Experts Archive
City Tree Directory

spark imagination

Persian Parrotia

parrotia tree

Perisan parrotia

Back to 2014 trees

Scientific Name: Parrotia persica

Other Common Names:Persian ironwood

Under Power Lines:
Yes—this tree is approved for planting under power lines.

Street Tree Planting:
Yes—minimum planting strip width of 5 feet. If planting a street tree, you must be approved for a permit.

Description:
A small deciduous tree with beautiful changing foliage. Leaves emerge with reddish purple color, maturing to a dark green in summer and changing to shades of orange, yellow, and red in fall. Exfoliating bark of mature trees provides excellent winter interest.

parrotia trunk

Parrotia trunk

Mature Height:
25 feet

Mature Spread:
25 feet

Leaves:
Deciduous tree with leaves that emerge purplish in color, changing to lustrous green in summer and vibrant shades of yellow, orange and red in fall.

Flowers:
Small, insignificant flowers.

Cultural Notes:
Parrotia does best in well-drained soils in full sun, however will tolerate some shade and a wide range of soil conditions.

Potential Problems:
No serious insect or disease problems.

Minimum Planting Distances:

  • 3 ½ feet back from the face of the curb
  • 5 feet from underground utility lines
  • 10 feet from power poles
  • 7 ½ feet from driveways (10 feet recommended)
  • 20 feet from street lights and other existing trees
  • 30 feet from street intersections

More Information:

Contact us at treesforneighborhoods@seattle.gov or 206-615-1668 if you have questions about your tree selection.

Back to all available trees

 

 

reLeaf Home | Benefits | Get Involved | Planting & Care | Restoration | Management Plan | Regulations