web graphic
Seattle reLeaf
Seattle reLeaf Home PageBenefitsGet InvolvedPlanting and CareRestorationManagement PlanRegulations
 

 
Get Involved
Events
Tree Ambassador
Trees For Neighborhoods
2017 Species
Frequently Asked Questions
Planting Considerations
Past Plantings
Ask Our Experts
Contact Us

spark imagination

Millstone Japanese Pagoda Tree

J. Frank Schmidt & Son Co.

Scientific Name:
Sophora japonica ‘Halka’

Other Common Names:
Chinese Scholartree, Japanese Pagoda Tree

Under Power Lines:
No—this tree is not approved for planting under power lines.

Street Tree Planting:
Yes—minimum planting strip width of 5 feet. If planting a street tree, you must be approved for a permit.

Description:
A pretty oval-shaped street tree with late summer flowers and attractive fall foliage.

Mature Height:
45 feet

Mature Spread:
35 feet

Leaves:
Compound bright green leaves turning a pretty yellow in autumn.

Flowers:
Clusters of small creamy-white flowers in late summer.

Fruits:
Yellow seedpods hang from tree from fall through winter.

Cultural Notes:
Prefers loamy, well-drained soil. Tolerant of urban conditions including heat, drought, and pollution.

Potential Problems:
Few pest and disease problems; better resistant to canker infection than other cultivars.

Minimum Planting Distances:

  • 20 feet from house or building
  • 3 ½ feet back from the face of the curb
  • 5 feet from underground utility lines
  • 10 feet from power poles
  • 7 ½ feet from driveways (10 feet recommended)
  • 20 feet from street lights and other existing trees
  • 30 feet from street intersections

More Information:

 

Back to 2015 trees

 

 

Home | Benefits | Get Involved | Planting & Care | Restoration | Management | Regulations | Contact Us