Working for a safe, affordable, vibrant, innovative, and interconnected city.
Learn More
Seattle.gov Home Page
Seattle.gov This Department
web graphic
Seattle reLeaf
Seattle reLeaf Home PageBenefitsGet InvolvedPlanting and CareRestorationManagement PlanRegulations
 

 
Get Involved
Tree Ambassador
Trees For Neighborhoods
Frequently Asked Questions
Planting Considerations
Past Plantings
Tree Walks
Ask Our Experts
Experts Archive
City Tree Directory

spark imagination

American Hornbeam

hornbeam tree

American hornbeam

SOLD OUT*

*You may still apply for sold out trees. You will then be added to a waitlist and contacted if that tree becomes available for you.

Back to all available trees

Scientific Name: Carpinus caroliniana

Other Common Names: Ironwood, musclewood, blue beech

Under Power Lines:
Yes—this tree is approved for planting under power lines.

Street Tree Planting:
Yes—minimum planting strip width of 5 feet. If planting a street tree, you must be approved for a permit.

Description:
An attractive small deciduous tree, native to the eastern U.S., that works well under power lines and along the street. This tree produces an attractive dark green, wide-spreading canopy that turns orange and red in the fall.

hornbeam leaf

American hornbeam leaf

Mature Height:
25 feet

Mature Spread:
25 feet

Leaves:
Deciduous tree with dark green leaves during the growing season and nice orange and red fall color.

Flowers:
Small, non-showy orange flowers in spring.

Fruit:
Small nutlets, which turn from green to brown in later summer.

Cultural Notes:
Tree grows well in full sun to shade and does well in most soil types.

Potential Problems:
Very few disease or pest concerns in our region. The American hornbeam requires structural pruning to maintain a single trunk.

Minimum Planting Distances:

  • 3 ½ feet back from the face of the curb
  • 5 feet from underground utility lines
  • 10 feet from power poles
  • 7 ½ feet from driveways (10 feet recommended)
  • 20 feet from street lights and other existing trees
  • 30 feet from street intersections

More Information:

Contact us at treesforneighborhoods@seattle.gov or 206-615-1668 if you have questions about your tree selection.

Back to all available trees

 

 

reLeaf Home | Benefits | Get Involved | Planting & Care | Restoration | Management Plan | Regulations