web graphic
Seattle reLeaf
Seattle reLeaf Home PageBenefitsGet InvolvedPlanting and CareRestorationManagement PlanRegulations
 

 
Get Involved
Events
Tree Ambassador
Trees For Neighborhoods
2017 Species
Frequently Asked Questions
Planting Considerations
Past Plantings
Ask Our Experts
Contact Us

spark imagination

Grand Fir

Scientific Name:
Abies grandis

Other Common Names:
Lowland White Fir, Vancouver Fir, Yellow Fir

Under Power Lines:
No—this tree is not approved for planting under power lines.

Street Tree Planting:
Yes—minimum planting strip width of 12 feet and at least 30 feet from intersections. If planting a street tree, you must be approved for a permit.

Description:
Native to Seattle, the grand fir is truly grand. This native conifer’s narrow habit and rounded top makes it a beautiful yard tree when given room to grow.

Mature Height:
90 feet

Mature Spread:
35 feet

 

Leaves:
Shiny green needles can be up to 2 inches in length with a very lovely orange smell when touched or crushed.

Fruit:
2 ½ inch green, purple, or blue-gray cones

Cultural Notes:
Grows in a wide variety of soil types and can grow in either sun or shade.

Potential Problems:
Balsam twig adelgid and conifer aphids are potential problems.

Minimum Planting Distances:

  • 20 feet from house or building
  • 3 ½ feet back from the face of the curb
  • 5 feet from underground utility lines
  • 10 feet from power poles
  • 7 ½ feet from driveways (10 feet recommended)
  • 20 feet from street lights and other existing trees
  • 30 feet from street intersections

More Information:

Back to 2015 trees

Grand fir foliage (Great Plant Picks)

 

 

 

Home | Benefits | Get Involved | Planting & Care | Restoration | Management | Regulations | Contact Us