web graphic
Seattle reLeaf
Seattle reLeaf Home PageBenefitsGet InvolvedPlanting and CareRestorationManagement PlanRegulations
 

 
Get Involved
Events
Tree Ambassador
Trees For Neighborhoods
2017 Species
Frequently Asked Questions
Planting Considerations
Past Plantings
Ask Our Experts
Contact Us

spark imagination

Bald Cypress

A very adaptable urban tree.

 

Scientific Name:
Taxodium distichum      

Other Common Names:
Southern Cypress, Louisiana Cypress, Swamp Cypress, Sabino Tree

Under Power Lines:
No—this tree is not approved for planting under power lines.

Street Tree Planting:
Yes—minimum planting strip width of 8 feet and at least 30 feet from intersections. If planting a street tree, you must be approved for a permit.

Description:
Native to the swamplands of the Southeastern US, this deciduous conifer is a very adaptable urban tree. Its rich green summer foliage turns brilliant copper orange in fall, shedding in winter to display its showy fibrous red bark.

Mature Height:
60 feet

Mature Spread:
30 feet

Leaves:
Light green needles arranged spirally on the branchlets appearing almost feather-like, changing to bright copper orange in autumn before falling. Deciduous.

Fruits:
Small, speherical cones.

Cultural Notes:
Requires full sun. Very adaptable to a variety of soils, but prefers sandy loams with plenty of moisture. One of the few species on this year’s list that is tolerant of very wet, poorly drained sites.

Potential Problems:
None reported in the Pacific Northwest.

Minimum Planting Distances:

  • 20 feet from house or building
  • 3 ½ feet back from the face of the curb
  • 5 feet from underground utility lines
  • 10 feet from power poles
  • 7 ½ feet from driveways (10 feet recommended)
  • 20 feet from street lights and other existing trees
  • 30 feet from street intersections

More Information:

 

Back to 2015 trees

 

 

Home | Benefits | Get Involved | Planting & Care | Restoration | Management | Regulations | Contact Us