web graphic
Seattle reLeaf
Seattle reLeaf Home PageBenefitsGet InvolvedPlanting and CareRestorationManagement PlanRegulations
 

 
Get Involved
Events
Tree Ambassador
Trees For Neighborhoods
2017 Species
Frequently Asked Questions
Planting Considerations
Past Plantings
Ask Our Experts
Contact Us

spark imagination

Western Hemlock

 

Scientific Name:
Tsuga heterophylla

Other Common Names:
Pacific hemlock

Under Power Lines:
No—this tree is not approved for planting under power lines.

Street Tree Planting:
Yes—minimum planting strip width of 12 feet and at least 30 feet from intersections. If planting a street tree, you must be approved for a permit.

Description:
Washington’s state tree, the Western hemlock is a large handsome evergreen native with graceful down-sweeping branches and feathery foliage.

 

Mature Height:
90 feet

Mature Spread:
30 feet

Leaves:
Feathery, flat sprays of foliage are yellow-green on top and whitish underneath.

Fruit:
Small cones (about 2 cm long) and purplish-green when young.

Cultural Notes:
Can be grown in full sun to full shade and in fairly wet to dry site.  Prefers acidic, cool, moist to wet soils with good drainage.

Potential Problems:
Generally pest free.

Minimum Planting Distances:

  • 20 feet from house or building
  • 3 ½ feet back from the face of the curb
  • 5 feet from underground utility lines
  • 10 feet from power poles
  • 7 ½ feet from driveways (10 feet recommended)
  • 20 feet from street lights and other existing trees
  • 30 feet from street intersections

More Information:

 

Back to 2015 trees

 

 

Home | Benefits | Get Involved | Planting & Care | Restoration | Management | Regulations | Contact Us