web graphic
Seattle reLeaf
Seattle reLeaf Home PageBenefitsGet InvolvedPlanting and CareRestorationManagement PlanRegulations
 

 
Get Involved
Events
Tree Ambassador
Trees For Neighborhoods
2017 Species
Frequently Asked Questions
Planting Considerations
Past Plantings
Ask Our Experts
Contact Us

spark imagination

Serbian Spruce

A beautiful and narrow evergeen conifer. Great in smaller yards and spaces.

Scientific Name:
Picea omorika

Other Common Names:
Servian Spruce

Under Power Lines:
No—this tree is not approved for planting under power lines.

Street Tree Planting:
Yes—minimum planting strip width of 6 feet and at least 30 feet from intersections. If planting a street tree, you must be approved for a permit.

Description:
Considered by many to be one of the most attractive spruces, this narrow and graceful conifer has arching branches and flattened bright green needles with silvery undersides. The tree is a great choice for the yard or along the street. 

Mature Height:
50 feet

Mature Spread:
20 feet

Leaves:
Flat, point dark green needles.

Fruits:
Egg-shaped cones about 1 ½ inches long.

Cultural Notes:
One of the most adaptable spruces, it can thrive in full sun or partial shade and in wide variety of soils. However, Serbian spruce prefers deep rich soils that are both moist and well-drained.  

Potential Problems:
No serious insect or disease problems, however susceptible to spider mites, aphids, and budworms.

Minimum Planting Distances:

  • 20 feet from house or building
  • 3 ½ feet back from the face of the curb
  • 5 feet from underground utility lines
  • 10 feet from power poles
  • 7 ½ feet from driveways (10 feet recommended)
  • 20 feet from street lights and other existing trees
  • 30 feet from street intersections

More Information:

 

Back to 2016 trees

 

 

Home | Benefits | Get Involved | Planting & Care | Restoration | Management | Regulations | Contact Us