Contact Us - Director & Managers

Director & Manager Numbers

SDCI Director's Office

Nathan Torgelson, Director

(206) 684-0343

Bonita Chinn, Assistant

(206) 684-8899

Shauna Larsen, Council Liaison

(206) 233-3891

Community Engagement

Bryan Stevens, Customer Service Manager and Media Relations

(206) 684-5045

Wendy Shark, Media Relations

(206) 684-8443

Moon Callison, Communications Manager

(206) 615-1486

Land Use Code Development

Mike Podowski, Code Development Manager

(206) 386-1988

Code Compliance

Faith Lumsden, Code Compliance Director

(206) 615-0097

Diane Davis, Code Compliance Manager

(206) 233-7873

Geoff Tallent, Rental Registration and Inspection Ordinance Manager

(206) 684-8452

Kevin Hou, Housing / Zoning Inspector Supervisor

(206) 615-1613

Eric Jenkins, Housing / Zoning Inspector Supervisor

(206) 733-9273

Vincent Scott, Housing / Zoning Inspector Supervisor

(206) 684-7989

Michele Hunter, Property Owner / Tenant Assistance Supervisor

(206) 684-7979

Jill Vanneman, Enforcement Facilitation Supervisor

(206) 733-9062

Department Administration

Evan Chinn, Department Administration Director

(206) 233-3833

Shane Muchow, Interim Budget & Accounting Services Manager (206) 684-7396
Collin Tam, Principal Accountant  (206) 684-8465
Charles Evens, Fleet, Facility & Equipment Coordinator (206) 615-1395

Jeffrey Chen, Accounts Receivable / Billing

(206) 684-7716

Denise Campbell, Accounts Payable (206) 386-4035

Construction Permitting Questions

Sajada McCoy, Permit Specialist Supervisor

(206) 615-0866

Mike Peli, Permit Specialist Supervisor

(206) 684-4242

Rebecca Scheffer, Permit Specialist Supervisor

(206) 727-8526

Dave Hudacek, Resource & Production Co-Manager

(206) 615-1740

Steve Burns, Resource & Production Co-Manager

(206) 684-7736

Andy Lunde, Resource & Production Co-Manager

(206) 733-9267

Andy Higgins, Engineering Services Director

(206) 615-0568

Construction Code Questions

Ming Alwin, Ordinance & Structural Supervisor

(206) 233-5016

Jamie Anderson, Ordinance & Structural Supervisor

(206) 615-0715

Cindy Hoover, Ordinance & Structural Supervisor

(206) 233-2554

Mahvash Nassiri, Ordinance & Structural Supervisor
(206) 615-0728

Rick Pellinger, Ordinance & Structural Supervisor

(206) 615-0591

Cheryl Burwell, Engineering and Technical Codes Manager

(206) 684-8416

Ardel Jala, Engineering and Technical Codes Manager

(206) 684-0573

Susan Chang, Geotechnical Supervisor
(Soils Review Questions)

(206) 386-9785

Ede Courtenay, Drainage Supervisor
(Drainage Review Questions)

(206) 733-9679

Shailesh Desai, Energy & Mechanical Supervisor
(Energy & Mechanical Review Questions)
(206) 233-7860

Jon Siu, Principal Engineer, Building Official

(206) 233-5163

Construction Code Development

Jon Siu, Principal Engineer, Building Official

(206) 233-5163

Land Use Division

Darlene Edwards, Interim Land Use Division Director

(206) 684-5606

Darlene Edwards, Zoning Manager

(206) 684-5606

Cheryl Mosteller, Zoning and Development Site Team Manager

(206) 684-5048

Scott Ringgold, Zoning Team Supervisor

(206) 233-5132

Naomi Mason, Zoning Team Supervisor

(206) 684-0711

Bradley Wilburn, Zoning Team Supervisor

(206) 615-0508

Stephanie Haines, Land Use Division Manager

(206) 684-5014

Jerry Suder, Land Use Team Supervisor

(206) 386-4069

Shelley Bolser, Land Use Team Supervisor

(206) 733-9067

Bruce Rips, Land Use Team Supervisor

(206) 615-1392

Cheryl Waldman, Land Use Team Supervisor

(206) 233-3861

Lisa Rutzick, Design Review Program Manager

(206) 386-9049

Sue Putnam, Land Use Process and Public Resource Manager

(206) 684-8275

Janet Oslund, Development Site Team Supervisor

(206) 386-9738

Myrna Payne, Applicant Services Administrative Supervisor

(206) 684-8952

Josy Rush, SDCI Public Disclosure Office

(206) 233-7910

Inspection Services Division

Rich Meell, Interim Inspection Services Director

(206)-684-8421

Dave Cordaro, Chief Building Inspector
Manager, Building Inspection Services

(206) 684-7933

Rich Meell, Signs and Electrical Manager

(206) 684-8421

Paul Jones, Conveyance Program Manager / Chief Elevator Inspector

(206) 684-8453

Al Lunde, Building Inspection Supervisor

(206) 684-8428

Larry Leet, Boiler Inspections Supervisor

(206) 684-8459

Samuel Steele, Construction Inspection Manager, North

(206) 684-8428

Jeff Krieg, Construction Inspection Manager, South

(206) 684-8450

Dan Goodman, Mechanical Inspections / Noise Abatement Manager

(206) 684-3472

Roger Moore, Site Inspection and Side Sewer Inspection Supervisor

(206) 733-9039