Contact Us - Director & Managers

Director & Manager Numbers

SDCI Director's Office

Nathan Torgelson, Director

(206) 684-0343

Bonita Chinn, Assistant

(206) 684-8899

Community Engagement

Bryan Stevens, Customer Service Manager and Media Relations

(206) 684-5045

Wendy Shark, Media Relations

(206) 684-8443

Moon Callison, Communications Manager

(206) 615-1486

Land Use Code Development

Mike Podowski, Code Development Manager

(206) 386-1988

Code Compliance

Faith Lumsden, Code Compliance Director

(206) 615-0097

Diane Davis, Code Compliance Manager

(206) 233-7873

Geoff Tallent, Rental Registration and Inspection Ordinance Manager

(206) 684-8452

Kevin Hou, Housing / Zoning Inspector Supervisor

(206) 615-1613

Eric Jenkins, Housing / Zoning Inspector Supervisor

(206) 733-9273

Vincent Scott, Housing / Zoning Inspector Supervisor

(206) 684-7989

Michele Hunter, Property Owner / Tenant Assistance Supervisor

(206) 684-7979

Jill Vanneman, Enforcement Facilitation Supervisor

(206) 733-9062

Department Administration

Danielle Priest, Department Administration Director

(206) 233-1097

Shane Muchow, Interim Budget & Accounting Services Manager

(206) 684-7396

Collin Tam, Principal Accountant

(206) 684-8465

Nicole Levy, Fleet, Facility & Equipment Coordinator

(206) 615-1395

Jeffrey Chen, Accounts Receivable / Billing

(206) 684-7716

Denise Campbell, Accounts Payable

(206) 386-4035

Construction Permitting Questions

Sajada McCoy, Permit Specialist Supervisor

(206) 615-0866

Peter Fuerbringer, Permit Specialist Supervisor

(206) 233-7013

Rebecca Scheffer, Permit Specialist Supervisor

(206) 727-8526

Steve Burns, Resource & Production Co-Manager

(206) 684-7736

Andy Lunde, Resource & Production Co-Manager

(206) 733-9267

Andy Higgins, Engineering Services Director

(206) 615-0568

Construction Code Questions

Ming Alwin, Ordinance & Structural Supervisor

(206) 233-5016

Jamie Anderson, Ordinance & Structural Supervisor

(206) 615-0715

Cindy Hoover, Ordinance & Structural Supervisor

(206) 233-2554

Mahvash Nassiri, Ordinance & Structural Supervisor
(206) 615-0728

Rick Pellinger, Ordinance & Structural Supervisor

(206) 615-0591

Cheryl Burwell, Engineering and Technical Codes Manager

(206) 684-8416

Ardel Jala, Engineering and Technical Codes Manager

(206) 684-0573

Susan Chang, Geotechnical Supervisor
(Geotechnical Review Questions)

(206) 386-9785

Ede Courtenay, Drainage Supervisor
(Drainage Review Questions)

(206) 733-9679

Shailesh Desai, Energy & Mechanical Supervisor
(Energy & Mechanical Review Questions)
(206) 233-7860

Jon Siu, Principal Engineer, Building Official

(206) 233-5163

Construction Code Development

Micah Chappell, Technical Codes Development Manager

(206) 256-5157

Land Use Division

Darlene Edwards, Land Use Division Director

(206) 684-5606

Cheryl Waldman, Interim Land Use Division Manager

(206) 233-3861

Bradley Wilburn, Interim Land Use Division Manager

(206) 233-3861

Scott Ringgold, Zoning Team Supervisor

(206) 233-5132

Travis Sanders, Interim Zoning Team Supervisor 

(206) 386-1357

Lori Swallow, Interim Zoning Team Supervisor (206) 684-5627

Naomi Mason, Zoning Team Supervisor

(206) 684-0711

Stephanie Haines, Land Use Division Manager

(206) 684-5014

Jerry Suder, Land Use Team Supervisor

(206) 386-4069

Shelley Bolser, Land Use Team Supervisor

(206) 733-9067

Bruce Rips, Land Use Team Supervisor

(206) 615-1392

Lisa Rutzick, Design Review Program Manager

(206) 386-9049

Janet Oslund, Public Resource Center Manager

(206) 386-9738

Johnny Harris, Public Resource Center Supervisor

(206) 684-8194

Shimika Dowlen, Land Use Intake / Development Site Team Supervisor

(206) 684-0961

Myra Stallworth, Land Use Intake / Development Site Team Supervisor

(206) 684-4192

Josy Rush, SDCI Public Disclosure Office

(206) 233-7910

Inspection Services Division

Jatinder Khokhar, Inspection Services Director

(206) 727-8617

Dave Cordaro, Chief Building Inspector
Manager, Building Inspection Services

(206) 684-7933

Rich Meell, Signs and Electrical Manager

(206) 684-8421

John Saldana, Electrical Manager North / Plan Review

(206) 727-8670

Tim Rasmussen, Electrical Manager Central

(206) 684-8422

Scott Lau, Electrical Manager South

(206) 684-8437

Kevin Thompson, Conveyance Program Supervisor

(206) 684 3126

Art Bir, Conveyance Program Supervisor

(206) 684 8457

Al Lunde, Building Inspection Supervisor

(206) 684-3949

Steve Frazier, Boiler Inspections Supervisor

(206) 684-8460

Samuel Steele, Construction Inspection Manager, North

(206) 684-8428

Jeff Krieg, Construction Inspection Manager, South

(206) 684-8450

Dan Goodman, Mechanical Inspections / Noise Abatement Manager

(206) 684-3472

Roger Moore, Site Inspection and Side Sewer Inspection Supervisor

(206) 733-9039