Seattle.gov Home Page
Seattle.gov This Department
Link to the Office of Film + Music Home Page Link to Office of Film + Music Home Page Link to Office of Film + Music About Us Page Link to Office of Film + Music Contact Us Page
Kate Becker, Director Stephen H. Johnson, Director, Office of Economic Development

Film Home
Film Permits
Film Manual
Film FAQ
Film Resources
Film History
Film History Timeline
Film Production Archives
Scarecrow on Seattle Archive
Film Events & Festivals
Economic Impact Study
Mayor's Film Award

Music Home
City of Music Website
Music Directory
Music History & Map
Music Events & Festivals
Economic Impact Study
Night Life Technical Assistance

Interactive
Seattle's Content Technology Initiative

 Networking
Happy Hour Events
News

Seattle Film History Timeline

2014

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Beta Test Nicholas Gyeney
  Man In The High Castle (TV Pilot) David Semel
  Captain Fantastic Matt Ross

2013

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  A Bit of Bad Luck John Fuhman
  Lucky Them Megan Griffiths
  Laggies Lynn Shelton
  The Architect Jonathan Parker
  Endeavor Robert Burke

2012

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Matt's Chance Nicholas Gyeney
  Touchy Feely Lynn Shelton
  Four Minute Mile Charles-Olivier Michaud
  Safety Not Guaranteed Colin Trevorrow
  You Can't Win Robinson Devor
  Pacific Aggression Shaun Scott
  "Top Chef" (TV Series)  

2011

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Eden Megan Griffiths
  Desert Cathedral Travis Senger
  While You Weren't Looking Jeremy Mackie
  21 and Over Jon Lucas and Scott Moore
  Fat Kid Rules the World Matthew Lillard
  Mine Games Richard Gray

2010

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Rogue Saints Movie Adam Lubanski
  Grassroots Stephen Gyllenhaal
  Nothing Against Life Julio Ramirez
  Japanese Americans
  Late Autumn Tae-Yong Kim
  Judas Kiss J.T. Tepnapa

2009

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Oy Vey! My Son is Gay!! Evgeny Afineevsky
  Manalive Joey Odendahl
  Penny Candy Jennifer Patrick
  Rock Paper Scissors Peter Wick
  The Details Jacob Estes
  Divination Ben Pohl
  Perfect 10 Lindy Boustedt
  The Penitent Man Nicholas Gyeney

2008

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Dichotomy Jay Purcell
  The Right to Bear Arms Oliver Tuthill
  Cost of Living Veronica Craven
  The Book of Bob Kenton Grey
  Resident Butch Isometric Films
  World's Greatest Dad Bobcat Goldthwait
  Traveling Brandon Camp
  The Whole Truth Colleen Patrick
  Dear Lemon Lima Suzi Yoonessi
  Yonder Matt Wilkinsn
  North American Robinson Devor
  The Search for Kennyboy The Search for Kennyboy Production, LLC.
  The Immaculate Conception of Little Dizzle David Russo
  Render Me Dead Greg Brotherton
  Weather Girl Blayne Weaver
  Secrets and Lies North by Northwest
  Calamari Union Richard Lefebvre
  Burn After Reading Coen Brothers
  Humpday Lynn Shelton
  Son of Terror Antony De Gennaro

2007

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  True Adolescents Craig Johnson
  The Immaculate Conception of Little Dizzle David Russo
  Battle in Seattle Stuart Townsend
  The Spy and the Sparrow Garrett Bennett
  Miss Shellagh's Miniskirt Terisa Greenan
  Keep Your Day Job, Superstar Timothy Watkins

2006

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  The Dark Horse Cornelia Moore
  The Last Mimzy Bob Shaye
  Outsourced John Jeffcoat
  88 Minutes Jon Avnet
  Homeland Christopher C. Young
  Cthulhu Dan Gildark
  Battle in Seattle Stuart Townsend
  Butterfly Dreaming Rufus Williams
  Into the Wild Sean Penn

2005

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Firewall Richard Loncraine
  Lost on the B Side Lyle Holmes
  Expiration Date Rick Stevenson
  We Go Way Back Lynn Shelton

2004

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
     The Ring 2 Hideo Nakata
  Blood, Bullets and a Fistful of Cash Sam Akina
  Boy Culture Q. Allan Brocka
  Brand Upon the Brain! Guy Maddin

2003

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Police Beat
Police Beat LLC
Jeffrey Brown, Alexis Ferris
  Living Life (Feature Film)
Rainyday Pictures
Jesse Harris (Producer/Director)
  The Promise (Feature Film)
Altered Image Productions
Michael Charboneau (Producer)

2002

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  A Guy Thing (Feature/2nd Unit)
MGM/Cub Four Productions
 
  Buffalo Bill's Defunct (Feature Film)
Sisyphus Productions & Northwest Film Forum
 Matt Wilkins
  Inheritance (Feature Film)
Scotopia Pictures
 Kris Kristensen
  The Naked Proof (Feature Film)
Pinwheel Pictures
 

2001

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Citizen Baines (TV Pilot)
Warner Bros. Television
 
  Enough (feature)
Columbia Pictures
 
  Life or Something Like It (feature)
New Regency/20th Century Fox
 
  The Fugitive (TV Series)
Warner Bros. Television
 
  Ring
Dreamworks
 

2000

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Farewell to Harry (feature)
Drop of a Hat Productions
 
  Joyful Partaking (feature)
Puzzle Box Productions
 
  Rose Red (Stephen King Mini-Series)
Victor Television for ABC Television
  The Fugitive (TV Series)
Warner Bros. Television
 

1999

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Chaos Theory
(Paramount Studios/MTV, TV Pilot)
 
  Cold Feet (TV Series)
(NBC)
 
  Get Carter
(Canton Co., 2nd Unit/3 days 1st Unit)
Stephen T. Kay
  The Leonard Cohen Afterworld
(Newline Cinema)
 
  Preston Tylk
(Next Generation Entertainment)
 

1998

     MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Real World (TV Series)
(MTV)
 
Book of Stars
(ShadowCatcher Entertainment)
Michael Miner
Ten Things I Hate About You
(Touchstone Pictures)
Gil Junger
  An Upstanding Citizen
(Hearst Entertainment)
 

1997

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Agrippa/X-Files Interactive Game
(Hyperbole, CD Rom)
 
  Under Heaven
(Banner Entertainment)
Meg Richman
  Delivered
(Banner Entertainment)
Guy Ferland
  Frasier
(Paramount Television)
 
  Practical Magic
(Warner Bros.)
Griffin Dunne

1996

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Countdown
(Neo Motion Pictures)
 
  Mr. & Mrs. Smith
(CBS/Warner Bros. TV)
 
  The Sixth Man
(Walt Disney)
Randall Miller
  Pandora's Clock
(Citadel Entertainment)
 
  Prefontaine
(Buena Vista)
Steve James
  Dark Drive
(Agate Films/UFO Productions)
 
  Black Circle Boys
(Mailman Productions)
 

1995

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Under One Roof
(CBS/Katy Film Productions)
 
  Assassins
(Warner Bros.)
Richard Donner
  Eden
(Eden Street Films/Sundance Institute)
Goldberg Howard
  The Rich Man's Wife
(Caravan Pictures)
Amy Holden Jones
  Slaves to the Underground
(SeraFilm/Enough Rope Prod.)
Kristine Peterson

1994

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Threat of Innocence
(NBC/Herkimer Pond Prod.)
 
  Under One Roof
(CBS/Caroline Film Prod. Inc.)
 
  Mad Love
(Sarabande Prod./Touchstone Pictures)
Antonia Bird
Paula Milne
  Disclosure
(Warner Bros.)
Barry Levinson
  Born to Be Wild
(Outlaw Prod./Warner Bros.)
Johnny Lee
John Gray
  Georgia
(CIBY 2000/MiraMax)
Ulu Grosbard
  Medicine Ball
(Lakeside Prod./Warner Bros.)
 
  Precious Cargo/Simon & Simon Reunion
(MTE Television)
 

1993

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Little Buddha
(CIBY 200/MiraMax)
Bernardo Bertolucci
  On the Street
(ABC Productions)
 
  Summer
(Tri-Star TV)
 

1992

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  With a Vengeance
(Citadel Productions)
Michael Switzer
  The Vanishing
(20th Century Fox)
George Sluizer
  Sleepless in Seattle
(Tri-Star/Sony Pictures)
Nora Ephron
  The Danger of Love
(Citadel Pictures)
Joyce Chopra
  Better Off Dead
(Viacom Productions)
Neema Barnette

1991

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Face of a Stranger
(Viacom Productions)
 
  Singles
(Warner Bros.)
Cameron Crowe
  The Hand that Rocks the Cradle
(Rock'n Cradle Prod.)
Curtis Lee Hanson
  Crazy in Love
(Turner Broadcasting)
Martha Coolidge
  American Heart
(91 Productions)
Martin Bell
  Fire Walk With Me
(Lynch/Frost Prod.)
David Lynch

1990

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Dogfight
(D. F. Productions)
Nancy Savoca
  To Cross the Rubicon
(Lensman Co.)
 
  I'll Take Romance
(Oscar Song Prod. Inc. /ABC TV)
 

1989

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Fabulous Baker Boys
(Glorious Productions)
Steve Kloves
  Bad Attitude
(Home Boy Productions)
 
  Come See the Parardise
(Lilico Pictures Inc.)
Alan Parker
  Ghost Dad
(Universal)
(aerials only)

1988

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Third Degree Burn
(Alibi Productions)
Roger Spottiswoode
  Class of 1999
(Vestron)
Mark L. Lester
  Birthright
(Birthright Productions)
 
  Back Track
(Back Track Productions)
Dennis Hopper
Alan Smithee
  Nothing Personal
(Rolling Donut Prod.)
 
  Shredder Orpheus
(Image Network)
Robert McGinley
  Say Anything
(Gracie Films)
Cameron Crowe
  The Magtaberg Affair
(Powder Moon Productions)
 

1987

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Plain Clothes
(Sierra Alta Prod.)
Martha Coolidge
  Dangerous Affections
(NWT Directions/NBC TV)
Larry Elikann
  Seven Hours to Judgement
(Transworld Entertainment)
Beau Bridges
  A Year in the Life TV Series
(Universal/NBC)
 
  Daredreamer
(Lensman Co.)
 

1986

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Black Widow
(20th Century Fox)
Bob Rafelson
  Harry and the Hendersons
(Universal Pictures)
William Dear
  House of Games
(Cinehaus Inc.)
David Mamet
  Nutcracker
(Hyperion Pictures, Kushner Locke Prod.)
 
  Starman
(Columbia Pictures)
John Carpenter
  A Year in the Life
(Universal Pictures)
 

1985

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Dark Mansions
(Aaron Spelling Prod.)
 
  Power
(Lorimar)
Sidney Lumet
  Rape of Richard Beck
(Henerson/Hirsh Prod.)
Karen Arthur
  Trouble in Mind
(Rain City)
Alan Rudolph
 

1984

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Hot Pursuit
(six episodes)
 
  Murder She Wrote  
  Twice in a Lifetime
(Bud Yorkin)
Bud Yorkin

1982

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Coming Out of the Ice
(Konigsberg Productions)
Waris Hussein
  The Fighter
(Catalina Prod. - CBS TV)
David Lowell Rich
  Phil Donahue Show  
  Plaza Suite
(Paramount/HBO)
 
  The Prodigal
(Worldwide)
James F. Collier
Bruce Broughton
  Thursday's Child
Catalina Prod. - CBS TV
David Lowell Rich
  Viewpoint
(ABC TV)
 
  War Games
(MGM - United Artists)
John Badham

1981

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  An Officer and a Gentleman
(Paramount)
Taylor Hackford
  Bustin' Loose Oz Scott
  Divorce Wars
(ABC TV)
Donald Wrye
  Frances
(Brooks Films)
Graeme Clifford
Jonathan Sanger
  Innocent Love
(Steve Binder)
Roger Young
  It's Only Human
(NBC TV)
 
  Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy
(ABC Circle Films)
Steven Gethers

1980

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  An Act of Love
(Paramount)
Jud Taylor
  Barefoot in the Park
(Paramount/HBO)
 
  Bombs Away Bruce Wilson
  60 Minutes  
  Star Trek III (computerized generated backgrounds produced by Seattle company - Stray Frames)
  That's Incredible  

1970's

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Before and After Barbet Schroeder
  The Changeling Peter Medak
  Cinderella Liberty
(20th Century Fox)
Mark Rydell
  Eleanor and Franklin
(ABC Circle Films)
Daniel Petrie
  Harry in your Pocket Bruce Geller
  HIT Sidney J. Furie
  Joyride
(Curtis Productions)
Joseph Ruben
  The Last Convertible
(Universal)
 
  The Lives of Jenny Dolan  
  The Magician  
  MC Q
(BATJAC Productions)
John Sturges
  The Night Strangler Dan Curtis
  99 and 44/100 Per Cent Dead John Frankenheimer
  Parallax View Alan J. Pakula
  Reflections of Murder
(ABC Films)
John Badham
  Scorchy
(Hickman Productions)
Howard Hikmet Avedis
  Sweet Revenge
(MGM)
Jerry Schatzberg
  Young Joe, the Forgotten Kennedy Richard T. Heffron

1960's

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  It Happened at the World's Fair Norman Taurog
  The Slender Thread Sydney Pollack

1940's

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  You Came Along John Farrow

1930's

  MOVIE TITLE DIRECTOR
  Tugboat Annie