Working for a safe, affordable, vibrant, innovative, and interconnected city.
Learn More
Seattle.gov Home Page
Seattle.gov This Department
Link to Seattle Department of Planning and Development home page DEPARTMENT OF PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT

Contact Us

Director and Manager Numbers

DPD Director's Office

Diane Sugimura, Director

233-3882

Nathan Torgelson, Deputy Director

684-0343

Bonita Chinn, Assistant

684-8899

Code Compliance

Faith Lumsden, Code Compliance Director

615-0097

Diane Davis, Compliance Manager

233-7873

Clay Thompson, Housing / Zoning Inspector Supervisor

684-7794

Eric Jenkins, Housing / Zoning Inspector Supervisor

733-9273

Geoff Tallent, Rental Registration and Inspection Ordinance Manager

684-8452

Jim Metz, Owner / Tenant Assistance Supervisor

684-7979

Jill Vanneman, Enforcement Facilitation Supervisor

733-9062

Department Administration

Felecia Caldwell, Department Administration Director

684-7614

Kris Castleman, Finance and Accounting Manager

684-5243

Janeen Abeyta, Accounts Receivable / Billing

684-7716

Denise Campbell, Accounts Payable 386-4035

Charlene Moran, Information Technology Manager

684-5385

Community Engagement

Bryan Stevens, Customer Service Manager, Industrial Permit Liaison

684-5045

Moon Callison, Community Engagement, Lead

615-1486

Operations

Bob Laird, Operations Director

615-1312

Construction Permit Questions

Andy Higgins, Building Code Review Manager

615-0568

Vern Beach, Resources & Production Co-Manager

615-0729

Dave Hudacek, Resources & Production Co-Manager

615-1740

Steve Burns, Resources & Production Co-Manager

684-7736

Andy Lunde, Resources & Production Co-Manager

733-9267

Construction Code Questions

Jon Siu, Principal Engineer, Building Official

233-5163

Rick Lupton, Technical Code & Quality Co-Manager

615-0730

Steve Pfeiffer, Technical Code & Quality Co-Manager

233-7189

Kaveh Aminian, Ordinance & Structural Supervisor

233-7858

Mahvash Nassiri, Ordinance & Structural Supervisor
615-0728

Susan Chang, Geotechnical Supervisor
(Soils Review Questions)

386-9785

Shailesh Desai, Energy & Mechanical Supervisor
(Energy & Mechanical Review Questions)
233-7860

Michelle Macias, Drainage Supervisor
(Drainage Review Questions)

684-3068

Construction Code Development

Jon Siu, Principal Engineer, Building Official

233-5163

Maureen Traxler, Emergency Response & Code Development
Manager

233-3892

Land Use

Roberta Baker, Land Use and Zoning Manager

684-8195

Carlee Casey, Zoning and Platting Team Manager

386-9732

Darlene Edwards, Zoning Team Supervisor

684-5606

Cheryl Mosteller, Zoning Team Supervisor

684-5048

Jerry Suder, Discretionary Team Supervisor

386-4069

Molly Hurley, Discretionary Team Supervisor

684-8278

Cliff Portman, Principal Planner

684-5593

Sue Putnam, Public Resource Center Manager

684-8275

Inspections

Dave Cordaro, Chief Building Inspector
Manager, Building Inspection Services

684-7933

Richard Alford, Electrical and Signs Manager

684-8421

Skip Buntin, Elevator Inspections Manager

684-8453

Larry Leet, Boiler Inspections Supervisor

684-8459

Victor Keys, Mechanical Inspections Supervisor

684-8449

Planning

Marshall Foster, City Planning Director

684-8413

Susan McLain, Deputy Planning Director

684-0432

Tom Hauger, Comprehensive and Regional Planning

684-8380

Mike Podowski, Land Use Policy

386-1988

Nora Liu, Community Development

233-7036

   

Michael Jenkins, Seattle Design Commission

386-4024

Vannessa Murdock, Seattle Planning Commission

733-9271

Still Need Help?


 Ask Us

  • Applicant Services Center, (206) 684-8850

 Online