General and Special Elections

Results for Elected Officials

The following provides the results of City of Seattle general and special elections for those officials who are elected by a vote of the people. Asterisks denote the winner(s) of each race.

Historic Election Results

1870 - 1879 Historic Election Results

1870 - 1879 Historic Election Results

1870 - July 11

Mayor
Henry A. Atkins* 80
Henry L. Yesler 64
 
Marshall
L.V. Wyckoff* 72
T.S. Russell 71
 
Recorder
Andrews* 91
Parks 34
 
Town Council
Franklin Matthias* 137
Corliss P. Stone* 133
Amos Brown* 132
Josiah Settle* 105
O.C. Shorey* 97
John T. Jordan* 83
D.N. Hyde* 75
Crosson 56
Burnett 53
L.C. Harmon 46

1871 - July 10

Mayor
John T. Jordan* 116
David S. Maynard 75
 
Marshall
L.V. Wyckoff* 125
A.W. Malson 68
 
Recorder
C.C. Perkins* 106
D.S. Smith 82
 
Town Council
Corliss P. Stone* 188
L.B. Andrews* 186
Franklin Matthias* 185
Amos Brown* 181
S.F. Coombs* 133
C.W. Moore* 129
S.P. Andrews* 109
Bailey Gatzert 76
John Collins 72
L.C. Harmon 67

1872 - July 8

Mayor
Corliss P. Stone* (unopposed) 171
 
Marshall
L.V. Wyckoff* 95
T.S. Russell 77
 
Recorder
C.C. Perkins* 138
W.S. Baxter 37
 
Town Council
Franklin Matthias* 163
J.M. Lyon* 163
L.B. Andrews* 155
S.F. Coombs* 132
Bailey Gatzert* 125
Moses R. Maddocks* 116
John T. Jordan* 113
Henry L. Yesler 61
S.G. Calhoun 57
J.R. Robbins 49
T.H. Stringham 44

1873 - July 14

Mayor
John Collins* 154
Henry L. Yesler 144
 
Marshall
Fred Minick* 168
Henry A. Atkins 129
 
Recorder
E.W. Blake* 165
D.S. Smith 131
 
Town Council
William Meydenbauer* 285
John Leary* 172
Robert Abrams* 170
Isaiah Waddell* 166
Stuart Crichton* 165
J.S. Anderson* 116
James McKinley* 159
T.D. Hinckley 141
B.F. Briggs 136
Leonard P. Smith 134
Charles McDonald 133
Franklin Matthias 127

1874 - July 13

Mayor
Henry L. Yesler* (unopposed) 292
 
Marshall
D.H. Webster* 159
Fred Minick 151
 
Recorder
C.C. Perkins* 180
E.W. Blake 129
 
Town Council
Charles McDonald* 225
T.D. Hinckley* 184
Moses R. Maddocks* 182
B.F. Briggs* 173
J.C. Kellogg* 161
John Collins* 155
E.G. Farnham* 153
John Leary 148
H. Jones 141
Isaiah Waddell 138
Robert Abrams 135
William Meydenbauer 134
H. Adams 134
J.R. Robbins 106

1875 - July 12

Mayor
Bailey Gatzert* 126
Daniel Bagley 85
 
Marshall
L.V. Wyckoff* 132
Weedin 37
 
Recorder
Scott* 128
Smith 72
 
Council - First Ward
John Leary* 54
Benjamin Murphy* 36
Naeher 23
 
Council - Second Ward
Isaiah Waddell* 86
George W. Hall* 63
J.R. Robbins* 59
Gideon A. Weed 54
Henry L. Yesler 41
Pumphrey 30
 
Council - Third Ward
Josiah Settle* 20
J.H. Hall* 19
C.W. Moore 17
Shattuck 14

1876 - July 10

Mayor
Gideon A. Weed* 288
Beriah Brown 271
 
Marshall
R.H. Turnbull* 329
L.V. Wyckoff 229
 
Council - First Ward
Thomas Clancy* 144
John Leary* 93
Benjamin Murphy 68
W.H. Bow 66
A. Johnson 23
 
Council - Second Ward
W.W. Barker* 150
Samuel Kenney* 138
George W. Hall* 129
John Collins 116
M.A. Kelly 110
J.R. Robbins 107
 
Council - Third Ward
William N. Bell* 74
C.W. Moore* 54
Thomas J. Jackson 30
A.W. Piper 28
Reuben Doyle 23

1877 - July 9

Mayor
Gideon A. Weed* 204
Daniel Bagley 129
 
Marshall
E.A. Thorndyke* 286
Thomas J. Jackson 86
 
Council - First Ward
Franklin Matthias* 100
Benjamin Murphy* 96
 
Council - Second Ward
Bailey Gatzert* 146
Samuel Kenney* 98
George W. Hall* 91
J.R. Bean 75
Beriah Brown 67
John Leary 4
 
Council - Third Ward
Arthur A. Denny* 72
A.W. Piper* 35
William N. Bell 35

1878 - July 8

Mayor
Beriah Brown* 244
Gideon A. Weed 154
H. McAleer 25
 
Marshall
E.A. Thorndyke* (unopposed) 406
 

Council - First Ward

Thomas Clancy* 107
Benjamin Murphy* 106
Maggs 21
Franklin Matthias 19
Miles 17
 
Council - Second Ward
Amasa S. Miller* 141
S. Baxter* 126
Robert Abrams* 124
Samuel Kenney 58
George W. Hall 56
Bailey Gatzert 54
 
Council - Third Ward
Arthur A. Denny* 88
Andrew Chilberg* 55
William N. Bell 33

1879 - July 14

Mayor
Orange Jacobs* 478
Beriah Brown 2
 
Marshall
E.A. Thorndyke* 303
Bigelow 176
 
Council - First Ward
George W. Stetson* 113
Thomas Clancy* 105
Benjamin Murphy 71
 
Council - Second Ward
A.H. King* 180
H.B. Bagley* 117
Amasa S. Miller* 113
Robert Abrams 90
George Moore 89
B.F. Briggs 40
 
Council - Third Ward
John Nation* 106
W.C. Hawthorne* 105

1880 - 1889 Historic Election Results

1880 - 1889 Historic Election Results

1880 - July 12

Mayor
Leonard P. Smith* 401
E.L. Smith 210
 
Marshall
J.H. McGraw* 363
E.A. Thorndyke 241
 
Council - First Ward
George W. Stetson* 101
U.M. Rasin* 100
W.H. Bow 69
Allen 54
 
Council - Second Ward
Charles McDonald* 233
John Collins* 130
William A. Jennings* 93
L. Reinig 81
Amasa S. Miller 76
Samuel Kenney 61
C. Coppin 12
 
Council - Third Ward
M. Densmore* 123
John Nation* 106
L. Diller 97
G.L. Manning 86

1881 - July 11

Mayor
Leonard P. Smith* (unopposed) 551
 
Marshall
J.H. McGraw* 398
E.A. Thorndyke 161
 
Council - First Ward
Thomas Clancy* 138
John Keenan* 107
Isaac Parker 29
 
Council - Second Ward
Charles McDonald* 239
John Collins* 151
William A. Jennings* 165
Fred Gasch 104
Robert Russel 49
O.C. Shorey 46
 
Council - Third Ward
M. Densmore* 152
Moses Keeser* 98
E.S. Ingraham 55

1882 - July 10

Mayor
Henry G. Struve* 421
William A. Jennings 205
 
Marshall
J.H. Woolery* 513
E.A. Thorndyke 111
 
Council - First Ward
Charles Clancy* 149
U.M. Rasin* 139
John Keenan 61
C.P. Farrar 36
 
Council - Second Ward
Charles McDonald* 150
John Collins* 142
Fred Gash* 129
O.C. Shorey 89
J.F.T. Mitchell 81
Isaac Parker 69
 
Council - Third Ward
O.F. Casper* 95
G.L. Manning* 75
Alfred Snyder 43
L.F. Compton 38
S.E. Clough 37

1883 - July 9

Mayor
Henry.G. Struve* 611
Leonard P. Smith 154
J.R. Lewis 146
 
Marshall
J.H. Woolery* 874
John T. Jordan 17
 
Council - First Ward
Thomas Clancy* 246
U.M. Rasin* 208
John Keenan* 139
J.W. Smith 118
 
Council - Second Ward
F.W. Wusthoff* 189
Charles McDonald* 174
George W. Harris* 156
George Kinnear 121
A.S. Miller 111
W.A. Jennings 102
Amos Brown 93
 
Council - Third Ward
B.F. Day* 114
Otto Ranke* 109
O.F. Casper 77

1884 - July 14

Mayor
John Leary* 1,311
George Kinnear 1,198
 
Chief of Police
J.H. Woolery* 1,547
Leander Miller 953
 
City Attorney
Cornelius H. Hanford* 1,312
J.B. Metcalfe 1,175
 
Assessor
W.H. Hughes* 1,366
Frank Seidel 1,137
 
Council - First Ward
William A. Harrington* 515
Franklin Matthias* 482
Charles Clancy* 455
Watson Allen 168
A. Amunds 145
S.D. Crockett 134
 
Council - Second Ward
Henry L. Yesler* 626
Alfred Snyder* 592
E.F. Sox* 568
Amos Brown 548
W.E. Jones 534
J.F. McNaught 449
 
Council - Third Ward
B.F. Day* 601
B.L. Northrup* 486
George F. Frye* 485
George W. Hall 285
Otto Ranke 216

1885 - July 13

Mayor
Henry Yesler* 1,337
John Leary 689
 
Chief of Police
J.H. Woolery* 1,244
H.G. Thornton 775
 
City Attorney
Cornelius Hanford* (unopposed) 1,916
 
Assessor
W.H. Hughes* (unopposed) 2,010
 
Council - First Ward (Two-Year Term)
John Keenan* 348
A.P. Spaulding 93
 
Council - First Ward (One-Year Term)
William A. Harrington* 370
G.W. Young 365
 
Council - Second Ward (Two-Year Term)
Robert H. Calligan* 634
L.B. Andrews 312
 
Council - Second Ward (One-Year Term)
J.J. Post* 582
Charles McDonald 578
 
Council - Third Ward (Two-Year Term)
George W. Hall* 305
W.E. Jones 293
 
Council - Third Ward (One-Year Term)
T.W. Lake* 302
Jacob Furth 298

1886 - July 12

Mayor
William Shoudy* 1,221
A.A. Denny 1,178
 
Chief of Police
William Murphy* 1,233
S.W. Scott 1,083
 
City Attorney
Fred H. Peterson* 1,287
C.H. Hanford 1,083
 
Council - First Ward (Two-Year Term)
J.M. Frink* 371
U.M. Rasin 109
 
Council - First Ward (One-Year Term)
Charles F. Reitze* 339
G.W. Young 147
 
Council - Second Ward (Two-Year Term)
R. Russell* 366
Robert H. Calligan 252
 
Council - Second Ward (One-Year Term)
C.W. Coulter* 361
Charles McDonald 265
 
Council - Third Ward (Two-Year Term)
Jacob Furth* 405
George Misener 317
 
Council - Third Ward (One-Year Term)
Joseph Green* 390
D.W. Treat 324
 
Council - Fourth Ward
(Two-Year Term)
T.W. Lake* 329
Walter Graham 180
 
Council - Fourth Ward (One-Year Term)
T.D. Hinckley* 327
William R. Phillips 182

1887 - July 11

Mayor
Thomas Minor* 705
William Shoudy 623
 
Chief of Police
William Murphy* 651
James C. Mitchell 581
 
City Attorney
L.C. Gilman* 701
Fred H. Peterson 617
 
Council - First Ward
Charles F. Reitze* 187
O.N. Morse 121
 
Council - Second Ward
Uriah R. Niesz* 216
Charles McDonald 146
 
Council - Third Ward
Joseph Green* 189
George Misener 169
 
Council - Fourth Ward
Robert Moran* 138
T.D. Hinckley 107

1888 - July 8

Mayor
Robert Moran* 1,214
John Collins 714
Clark D. Davis 112
 
Chief of Police
J.C. Mitchell* 1,220
William Murphy 768
 
City Attorney
S.H. Piles* 1,349
W.S. Bush 515
Everett Smith 187
 
Council - First Ward
J.F. McDonald* 339
N.H. Martin 176
 
Council - Second Ward
David E. Durie* 322
R.W. Wincepaw 138
 
Council - Third Ward
F.J. Burns* 352
D.K. Howard 110
 
Council - Fourth Ward
Thomas E. Jones* 284
Jonathan Megrath 118
James Frankland 62

1889 - July 8

Mayor
Robert Moran* 1,325
G. Morris Haller 798
 
Chief of Police
J.C. Mitchell* 879
O.D. Butterfield 856
S.W. Scott 380
 
City Attorney
R.B. Albertson* 1,278
S.H. Piles 587
H.F. Jones 259
 
Council - First Ward
Harry White* 356
C.F. Reitze 105
 
Council - Second Ward
Uriah R. Niesz* 280
R.H. Calligan 266
 
Council - Third Ward
John N. Wallingford* 320
Joseph Green 220
 
Council - Fourth Ward
George W. Hall* 461
Alex Allen 49

1890 - 1899 Historic Election Results

1890 - 1899 Historic Election Results

1890 - July 14

Mayor
Harry White* 2,162
John Collins 1,663
 
Chief of Police
George C. Monroe* 1,917
Nick Hanna 1,880
 
City Attorney
Thomas R. Shepard* 2,067
E.F. Blaine 1,703
 
Council - First Ward
Frank A. Twichell* 488
Terrence O'Brien 410
 
Council - Second Ward
Robert H. Calligan* 517
W.W. Easter 441
 
Council - Third Ward
Henry F. Phillips* 549
H.E. Ledgerwood 375
 
Council - Fourth Ward
Alonzo Hull* 604
J. McCoombs 391

1891 - May 4 - Special Election

Council - Board of Aldermen
Edward S. Ingraham (R)* 364
John P. Sweeney (D)* 310
C.E. Bowman (R) 303
T.D. Hinckley (D) 251
Amory F. Bell (R) 162

1892 - March 8

Mayor
J.T. Ronald (D)* 4,667
John Leary (R) 2,871
Lyman Wood (PP) 304
Joseph W. Range (Pro) 280
 
Treasurer
Adolph Krug (D)* 4,507
V. Hugo Smith (R) 2,847
Putnam R. Pratt (Pro) 299
John Megrath (PP) 263
 
Corporation Counsel
George Donworth (D)* 4,630
Orange Jacobs (R) 2,835
Roger S. Green (Pro) 393
 
City Attorney
George H. Fortson (D)* 4,176
John W. Corson (R) 3,321
Ovid A. Byers (Pro) 316
 
City Clerk
George J. Stoneman (D)* 4,227
Francis M. Davis (R) 3,004
Mathias Munson (Pro) 319
John Yakish (PP) 265
 
Fire Commissioners
Thomas E. Jones (D)* 4,021
George T. Masel (D)* 3,915
George M. Holloway (R) 3,541
H.E. Stumer (R) 3,240
Thomas E. Davis (Pro) 313
Hy A. Swift (Pro) 292
 
Board of Aldermen
Leander Miller (D)* 4,322
John F. Brewer (D)* 4,062
Theodore M. Daulton (D)* 4,054
John P. Sweeney (D)* 4,048
J. Eugene Jordan (D)* 3,944
Chauncey Cram (D)* 3,893
John M. Wolfe (D)* 3,836
Thomas J. Carle (D)* 3,835
Henry C. Ingram (D)* 3,606
E.S. Ingraham (R) 3,255
F.A. Pontius (R) 3,250
Clarence B. Bagley (R) 3,086
O.J. Carr (R) 3,078
J.W. Weisthing (R) 3,059
E.H. Fisher (R) 2,951
Thomas R. Flemming (R) 2,923
Charles F. Reitze (R) 2,752
Thomas H. Dempsey (R) 2,732
Top five vote getters declared elected for four years; next four elected for two years. Returns also include eight prohibition party candidates who received between 280 and 352 votes, and seven people's party candidates who received between 235 and 274 votes.
 
House of Delegates - First Ward
Thomas F. Drew (D)* 765
Andrew Hemrich (D) 761
John Winship (R) 399
W.L. Meredith (R) 333
 
House of Delegates - Second Ward
Matthew J. Cook (D)* 365
Edgar Lemman (D) 355
Frank M. Muldoon (R) 300
H.J. Dearborn (R) 240
 
House of Delegates - Third Ward
Timothy Ryan (D)* 301
V.P. Weisenthal (D) 265
Fred A. Fay (R) 245
H.A. Frederick (R) 236
 
House of Delegates - Fourth Ward
Robert H. Calligan (D)* 616
John Schram (D) 601
W.E. Harlan (R) 452
A.A. Barton (R) 427
 
House of Delegates - Fifth Ward
J.M. Lyon (D)* 567
Fred Rice Powell (D) 565
J.W. Clarke (R) 428
F.S. Griffith (R) 422
 
House of Delegates - Sixth Ward
J.S. Kloeber (D)* 524
W.C. Kiltz (D) 476
Fred A. Johnson (R) 340
E.A. Shipley (R) 303
 
House of Delegates - Seventh Ward
Jonathan S. Brace (D)* 360
E.M. Stewart (D) 313
E.W. Melse (R) 317
F.W. Parker (R) 295
 
House of Delegates - Eighth Ward
James E. Crichton (R)* 338
G.W. Furry (R) 302
L.B. Young (D) 257
J.W. Gilmer (D) 231
 
House of Delegates - Ninth Ward
George K. Coryell (R)* 229
J.M. Hooper (R) 187
F.A. McDonald (D) 202
J.E. Nicholl (D) 154
Election committee of the full Council declared that only the top vote-getter in each ward was elected to the House.

1896

Mayor
Frank Black* 3,602
J. Eugene Jordan 2,496
A.M. Gilman 964
 
Corporation Counsel
John K. Brown* 3,157
I.J. Litchenberg 2,747
W.R. Andrews 833
 
Treasurer
George F. Meacham* 3,327
P.P. Padden 2,349
A.G. Caldwell 1,050
 
City Clerk
R.F. Stewart* 3,833
Frank E. Wright 1,644
Lyman Wood 1,233
 
Fire Commissioners
Frank E. Adams 3,928
George Hood 3,824
Charles Watson 3,725
John M. Lyons 1,757
David McDaniels 1,628
J.J. Durkin 1,599
J.J. Hohmann 772
Lee Smith 605
S.N. Sorenson 552
 
Board of Aldermen - First Ward
William McArdle* 490
Ernest Carstens 100%
 
Board of Aldermen - Third Ward
Hiram C. Gill* 402
John T. Brewer 218
H.S. Wald 33
 
Board of Aldermen - Fourth Ward
James A. James* 612
W.G. Emmonds 247
R.W. Wincapaw 41
 
Board of Aldermen - Fifth Ward
George F. Raymond* 462
Gus Brown 326
A.W. Piper 125
 
Board of Aldermen - Sixth Ward
H.P. Rude* 407
John Megrath 300
A.J. Edwards 71
 
House of Delegates - First Ward
Thomas Navin* 446
Benjamin Williams 374
Amon Johnson 64
 
House of Delegates - Second Ward
D.G. Rudy* 353
M.A. Haller 158
S.M. Allen 83
 
House of Delegates - Third Ward
Ezra Herrman* 432
P.P. Carrol 150
J.H. Perkins 59
 
House of Delegates - Fourth Ward
Robert J. Dodds* 618
C.H. Dillon 226
A.R. Hunt 57
 
House of Delegates - Fifth Ward
F.H. Hurd* 505
David W. Phipps 284
J.S. Kentworthy 89
 
House of Delegates - Sixth Ward
George N. Gilson* 416
R.J. Atwell 252
W.J. Caldwell 98
 
House of Delegates - Seventh Ward
John Taylor* 565
John A. McIntyre 178
 
House of Delegates -Eighth Ward
James E. Crichton* 415
J.H. Holland 161
L.W. Kidd 38
 
House of Delegates - Ninth Ward
William Chapman* 238
J.M. Wolfe 205

1898 - March 8

Mayor
Thomas J. Humes* 3,364
Samuel C. Calderhead 2,627
 
Corporation Counsel
William E. Humphrey* 2,953
Fred Rice Rowell 2,892
 
Comptroller
Will H. Parry* 3,222
John Wallace 2,604
 
Treasurer
A.H. Foote* 3,053
John M. Lyon 2,748
 
Council - At-Large
H.P. Rude* 2,929
Frank M. Muldoon* 2,811
William Chapman 2,757
Herman H. Kulies 2,670
 
Council - First Ward
Thomas Clancey* 342
Thomas Navin 424
 
Council - Second Ward
P.L. Allen* 256
Homer M. Hill 265
 
Council - Third Ward
Hiram C. Gill* 345
John Edward Austin 241
 
Council - Fourth Ward
Robert J. Dodds* 511
Nelson Lewis 277
 
Council - Fifth Ward
Leonard Diller* 419
William T. Willis 413
 
Council - Sixth Ward
W.V. Rinehart* 339
Harry B. Drees 321
 
Council - Seventh Ward
John Taylor* 339
William C. Kiltz 314
 
Council - Eighth Ward
James E. Crichton* 304
William Good 198
 
Council - Ninth Ward
Charles Remsberg* 183
William Crawford 220

1900 - 1909 Historic Election Results

1900 - 1909 Historic Election Results

1900 - March 6

Mayor
Thomas J. Humes* 5,175
George F. Cotterill 3,664
 
Corporation Counsel
William E. Humphrey* 4,865
G. Mead Emory 3,331
 
Comptroller
Frank H. Paul* 5,327
Homer M. Hill 2,830
 
Treasurer
Samuel F. Rathburn* 4,911
P.L. Runkel 3,227
 
Council - At-Large
Will H. Parry* 5,288
John Taylor* 4,268
William Chapman 2,704
Leander Miller 2,913
 
Council - First Ward
Thomas Navin* 485
James Weir 440
William McArdle 306
 
Council - Second Ward
W.H. Vincent* 405
J.M. Rosenberg 261
 
Council - Third Ward
Hiram C. Gill* 390
Alpheus Byers 392
 
Council - Fourth Ward
J.A. James* 715
Harry Coughlin 342
 
Council - Fifth Ward
Scott Benjamin* 779
A.L. Palmer 359
 
Council - Sixth Ward
W.V. Rinehart* 529
Harry B. Drees 426
 
Council - Seventh Ward
Jed G. Blake* 563
William C. Kiltz 468
 
Council - Eighth Ward
James E. Crichton* 529
S.S. Langland 268
 
Council - Ninth Ward
William H. Murphy* 356
A.J. Godard 307

1902 - March 7

Mayor
Thomas J. Humes* 6,609
J.W. Godwin 5,996
 
Comptroller
John Riplinger* 7,875
H.F. Stoel 4,376
 
Corporation Counsel
M. Gilliam* 7,768
Bo Sweeney 4,384
 
Treasurer
M.H. Gormley* 7,779
J. Winship 4,511
 
Council - At-Large
H.P. Rude* 7,241
F.P. Mullen* 6,988
 
Council - First Ward
Patrick Fitzpatrick* 1,077
 
Council - Second Ward
Abraham Kistler* 551
 
Council - Third Ward
Hiram C. Gill* 713
 
Council - Fourth Ward
J.A. James* 880
 
Council - Fifth Ward
Ellis Morrison* 1,043
 
Council - Sixth Ward
W.V. Rinehart* 678
 
Council - Seventh Ward
J.C. Redward* 1,196
 
Council - Eighth Ward
James E. Crichton* 659
 
Council - Ninth Ward
William Murphy* 791

1906 - March

Mayor
William Hickman Moore* 8,490
Jonathan Riplinger 8,475
 
Comptroller
Harry W. Carroll* 10,164
 
Corporation Counsel
Scott Calhoun* 10,045
 
Treasurer
George F. Russell* 10,250
 
Council - At-Large
F.H. Hurd* 9,420
Frank P. Mullen* 8,548
 
Council - First Ward
James Conway* 939
 
Council - Second Ward
Albert G. Keene* 824
 
Council - Third Ward
Hiram C. Gill* 1,093
 
Council - Fourth Ward
Frederick Sawyer* 762
 
Council - Fifth Ward
Ellis Morrison* 853
 
Council - Sixth Ward
Arnold Zbinden* 575
 
Council - Seventh Ward
Thomas P. Revelle* 1,976
 
Council - Eighth Ward
James E. Crichton* 999
 
Council - Ninth Ward
William H. Murphy* 820
 
Council - Tenth Ward
R.T. Reynolds* 377
 
Council - Eleventh Ward
James Kelso* 492

1907 - August - Special Election

Council - Twelfth Ward
William M. Hines* 283
 
Council - Thirteenth Ward
J.T. Armstrong* 467
M.J. Hessian 308
J.C. Robbins 206

1907 - Special Election

Council - Fourteenth Ward
Ferdinand Schmitz* 408
Thomas B. McMahon 192

1908

Mayor
John F. Miller* 16,546
William Hickman Moore 11,524
 
Comptroller
Harry W. Carroll* 16,591
Middleton 9,264
 
Corporation Counsel
Scott Calhoun* 17,995
MacMalion 7,294
 
Treasurer
William F. Prosser* 20,229
Davies 1,926
 
Council - At-Large
William H. Murphy* 17,880
Albert J. Goddard* 16,737
Erickson 6,956
Cooley 6,007
Helfner 3,089
Garvey 2,057
 
Council - First Ward
James Conway* 988
 
Council - Second Ward
Eugene W. Way* 1,342
 
Council - Third Ward
Hiram C. Gill* 2,021
 
Council - Fourth Ward
Frederick Sawyer* 1,117
 
Council - Fifth Ward
H.F. Jackson* 1,401
 
Council - Sixth Ward
Arnold Zbinden* 971
 
Council - Seventh Ward
Thomas P. Revelle* 3,427
 
Council - Eighth Ward
J.M. Sparkman* 1,329
 
Council - Ninth Ward
Alexander McKinnon* 749
 
Council - Tenth Ward
Alfred E. Parker* 724
 
Council - Eleventh Ward
W.H. Weaver* 728
 
Council - Twelfth Ward
William M. Hines* 1,110
 
Council - Thirteenth Ward
J.T. Armstrong* 896
 
Council - Fourteenth Ward
Max Wardall* 488

1910 - 1919 Historic Election Results

1910 - 1919 Historic Election Results

1910 - March 8

Mayor
Hiram C. Gill* 17,971
William Hickman Moore 14,672
 
Comptroller
William Bothwell* 24,050
Connors 7,830
 
Corporation Counsel
Scott Calhoun* 21,637
Allen 10,117
 
Treasurer
Ed L. Terry* 24,104
Gilbert 8,016
 
Council - At-Large
F.P. Mullen* 20,034
J.W. Bullock* 17,197
Davies 13,035
A.E. Flagg 12,479

1911 - February 7 - Special Recall Election

Mayor
George W. Dilling* 25,705
Hiram C. Gill (Recalled) 25,705
Edwin J. Brown 4,690

1911 - March 7

City Council
Oliver T. Erickson* (3-year term) 32,660
Robert B. Hesketh* (3-year term) 28,051
Max Wardell* (3-year term) 26,491
Austin E. Griffiths* (2-year term) 26,447
E.L. Blaine* (2-year term) 26,188
F.S. Steiner* (2-year term) 25,416
A.J. Haas* (1-year term) 21,581
James Y.C. Kellogg* (1-year term) 21,260
Albert J. Goddard* (1-year term) 20,910
Joe Smith 20,043
W.H. Weaver 16,891
George B. Littlefield 13,319
Henry C. Bohlke 13,251
F.R. Van Tuyl 13,063
T.L. Quigley 12,117
Frank P. Mullen 10,765
Joe Schlumpf 9910
William H. Murphy 8364

1912 - March 5

Mayor
George F. Cotterill* 32,085
Hiram C. Gill 31,281
 
Corporation Counsel
James E. Bradford* 34,090
Edwin J. Brown 27,217
 
City Comptroller
Harry W. Carroll* 32,406
F.B. Chandler 24,386
 
Treasurer
Ed L. Terry* 36,276
George W. Scott 24,241
 
City Council
Albert J. Goddard* 33,703
John G. Peirce* 33,259
A.F. Haas* 28,735
John Schram 25,584
Joe Smith 22,884
C.J. Jacobs 18,882
 
City Council - One-Year Term
Charles Marble* 32,000
David Burgess 26,580

1913 - March 4

City Council
Thomas A. Parish* 21,433
Austin E. Griffith* 20,940
Charles Marble* 19,709
Ralph C. McAllaster 18,482
Norman B. Abrams 17,157
E.L. Blaine 16,315

1914 - March 3

Mayor
Hiram C. Gill* 37,654
J.D. Trenhome 22,918
 
Corporation Counsel
James E. Bradford* 39,373
Edwin J. Brown 17,273
 
City Comptroller
Harry W. Carroll* 46,675
W.H. Hazen 9,584
 
Treasurer
Ed L. Terry* 46,060
George W. Scott 11,097
 
City Council
Robert B. Hesketh* 46,546
Oliver T. Erickson* 39,883
C. Allen Dale* 28,386
Harry Bruskevith 23,597
H.D. Folsom, Jr. 13,272
Portland C. Hunt 6031
 
City Council - Two-Year Term
C.B. Fitzgerald* 31,088
Ira G. Lundy* 28,189
Norman B. Abrams 27,344
A.E. Flagg 17,151

1915 - March 2

City Council
Will H. Hanna* 27,871
A.F. Haas* 25,199
Thomas H. Bolton* 23,282
Albert E. Parish 20,637
Josiah Collins 16,239
H.E. Kennedy 13,081

1916 - March 7

Mayor
Hiram C. Gill* 35,336
Austin E. Griffiths 29,828
 
Corporation Counsel
H.M. Caldwell* 34,967
James E. Bradford 27,773
 
City Comptroller
Harry W. Carroll* 52,503
L.J. Varner 6513
 
City Council
William Hickman Moore* 42,548
Reginald H. Thomson* 37,739
C.B. Fitzgerald* 31,706
Otto Case 26,794
Edwin J. Brown 23,777
Charles Marble 14,564

1917 - March 6

City Council
Robert B. Hesketh* 29,647
W.D. Lane* 20,940
Oliver T. Erickson* 26,231
Byron Phelps 23,123
William M. Calhoun 23,079
C. Allen Dale 20,730

1918 - March 5

Mayor
Ole Hansen* 32,286
James A. Bradford 27,677
 
Corporation Counsel
Hugh M. Caldwell* 41,043
John T. Casey 6829
 
City Comptroller
Harry W. Carroll* (unopposed) 42,311
 
Treasurer
Ed L. Terry* (unopposed) 43,125
 
City Council
Thomas H. Bolton* 36,896
Roland W. Cotterill* 32,375
A.F. Haas* 30,019
Will H. Hanna 25,234
E.L. Blaine 19,192
C. Allen Dale 17,043

1919 - March 4

Corporation Counsel
Walter F. Meier* 28,496
Fred Kapp 3817
 
City Council
C.B. Fitzgerald* 28,962
William Hickman Moore* 28,272
Reginald H. Thomson* 27,305
Robert L. Proctor 21,438
Ed T. Levi 19,918
Charles H. Gallant 19,938

1920 - 1929 Historic Election Results

1920 - 1929 Historic Election Results

1920 - March 2

Mayor
Hugh Caldwell* 50,965
James Duncan 33,727
 
Corporation Council
Walter F. Meier* 39,022
 
City Council
Philip Tindall*  
Robert B. Hesketh*  
Oliver T. Erickson*  
W.D. Lane  
Carl W. ____  
A. Lou Cohen  
 
City Council - Two Year Term
A.T. Drake*  
Charles H. Gallant  
 
City Council - One Year Term
John E. Carroll*  

1921 - March 8

City Council
John E. Carroll* 31,261
A. Lou Cohen* 24,957
C.B. Fitzgerald* 20,201
T.H. Bolton 18,903
Roland Cotterill 18,750
Doyle 15,037

1922 - May 2

Mayor
Edwin J. Brown* 40,394
Dan Landon 28,541
 
City Comptroller
Harry W. Carroll* 38,907
 
Treasurer
Ed L. Terry* 39,273
 
City Council
Bertha K. Landes* 56,498
Kathryn Miracle* 33,748
E.L. Blaine* 26,013
E.F. Cox 25,313
Thomas H. Bolton 24,017
William Hickman Moore 23,544

1923 - May 8

Corporation Counsel
Thomas J.L. Kennedy* 19,056
 
City Council
Oliver T. Erickson* 21,172
Philip Tindall* 19,460
Robert B. Hesketh* 18,703

1924 - March 11

Mayor
Edwin J. Brown* 40,740
Al Lundeen 36,742
 
Corporation Counsel
Thomas J.L. Kennedy* 34,197
 
City Council
John E. Carroll* 52,658
William Hickman Moore* 38,681
Ralph D. Nichols* 32,676
 
City Council - Two-Year Term
W.T. Campbell* 47,905

1925 - March 10

City Council
E.L. Blaine* 36,904
Oliver T. Erickson* 33,604
Bertha K. Landes* 30,870

1926 - March 9

Mayor
Bertha K. Landes* 48,700
Edwin J. Brown 42,802
 
City Comptroller
Harry W. Carroll* 61,827
 
Treasurer
Ed L. Terry* 60,595
 
City Council
Philip Tindall* 70,693
Robert B. Hesketh* 61,697
W.T. Campbell* 51,663
Otto A. Case  
Kathryn Miracle  
H. Alvin Moore  

1927 - March 8

City Council
John E. Carroll* 32,558
William Hickman Moore* 26,662
A. Lou Cohen* 24,750
Ralph D. Nichols 22,209
Elmer F. Conner 16,264
W.D. Lane 16,019
 
City Council - One-Year Term
Otto A. Case* 29,812
H. Alvin Moore 9486

1928 - March 13

Mayor
Frank Edwards* 58,873
Bertha K. Landes 39,819
 
Corporation Counsel
Thomas J.L. Kennedy* 46,025
 
City Council
Otto A. Case* 57,018
E.L. Blaine* 51,533
Oliver T. Erickson* 51,352
E. Shorrock 42,487
Frank J. Laube 32,782
Ralph D. Nichols 26,706

1929 - March 12

City Council
Robert H. Harlin* 29,446
Philip Tindall* 25,600
George W. Hill* 25,284
W.D. Lane 21,559
Ira Dye 20,546
W.T. Campbell 19,772
 
Park Board Commissioner - Five-Year Term
Ruth Alexander* 22,149
S.A. Keenan 9341
 
Park Board Commissioner - Four-Year Term
C.C. Tiffin* 21,073
E.L. Howard 9719
 
Park Board Commissioner - Three-Year Term
Simon Burnett* 20,885
Charles A. Paul 9813
 
Park Board Commissioner - Two-Year Term
Anna T. Milburn* 16,923
George V. McClure 13,323
 
Park Board Commissioner - One-Year Term
A.S. Kerry* 24,593
May Avery Wilkins 8767

1930 - March 11

Mayor
Frank Edwards* 54,369
Otto A. Case 35,878
 
City Comptroller
Harry W. Carroll* 61,996
 
Treasurer
H.L. Collier* 51,996
 
City Council
Frank J. Laube* 57,493
James Scavotto* 52,516
John E. Carroll* 51,497
A. Lou Cohen 41,174
Moore 21,668
George W. Hill 12,547

1930 - 1939 Historic Election Results

1930 - 1939 Historic Election Results

1931 - March 10

City Council
Otto Case* 39,466
Ralph D. Nichols* 31,478
V.C. Webster* 30,237
E.L. Blaine 29,560
Erickson 23,311
Conover 17,410
 
Corporation Counsel
A.C. Van Soelen* 32,900
Frank S. Griffith 14,569

1931 - July 13 (Special Election)

Recall of Mayor Frank Edwards
For Recall* 35,635
Against Recall 22,032

1932 - March 8

Mayor
John F. Dore* 72,614
Robert H. Harlin 41,279
 
City Council
David Levine* 75,384
Frank F. Fitts* 59,719
Roy B. Misener* 56,396
Philip Tindall 45,783
E.L. Blaine 42,657
Oliver T. Erickson 36,029
 
Corporation Counsel
A.C. Van Soelen* (unopposed) 36,350

1933 - March 14

City Council - Three-Year Term
Robert H. Harlin* 41,169
John E. Carroll* 38,040
Frank J. Laube* 37,025
Austin E. Griffiths 33,087
Earl Millikin 27,500
James Scavotto 21,513
 
City Council - One-Year Term
James E. Carroll* 29,155
Clem R. LeMaster 27,315

1934 - March 13

Mayor
Charles L. Smith* 62,185
John F. Dore 46,469
 
City Council
David E. Lockwood* 62,179
James Scavotto* 59,875
Austin E. Griffiths* 56,653
V.C. Webster 43,410
Ralph D. Nichols 37,809
George W. Dilling 34,281
 
Comptroller
Harry W. Carroll* (unopposed) 63,743
 
Treasurer
H.L. Collier* 61,441
M.L. Callahan 16,218

1935 - March 12

City Council - Three-Year Term
Arthur B. Langlie* 49,278
Frederick G. Hamley* 47,723
Mildred Powell* 44,333
David Levine 34,215
Frank F. Fitts 30,023
William A. Gaines 28,241
 
City Council - Unexpired Term
Frederick G. Hamley* 30,988
William A. Gaines 21,337

1936 - March 10

Mayor
John F. Dore* 53,385
Arthur B. Langlie 46,578
 
City Council
Robert H. Harlin* 57,300
David Levine* 54,580
Frank J. Laube* 50,761
William L. Norton 42,970
Albert H. Kelley 40,555
Carlos R. Zener 39,406
 
Corporation Counsel
A.C. Van Soelen* 45,960
Russell H. Fluent 34,623

1937 - March 9

City Council
William L. Norton* 60,059
James Scavotto* 57,198
Hugh DeLacy* 51,181
David E. Lockwood 46,878
W.H. Whiteside 37,954
Austin E. Griffiths 33,685

1938 - March 8

Mayor
Arthur B. Langlie* 80,149
Victor A. Myers 48,563
 
City Council
Mildred powell* 84,753
John E. Carroll* 70,507
Samuel J. Humes* 64,499
Edwin J. Brown 44,932
James T. Sullivan 44,374
Michael B. Smith 41,996
 
City Comptroller
Harry W. Carroll* 80,645
Carl G. Prestrud 19,601
 
City Treasurer
H.L. Collier* 81,990
R.A. Johansen 14,738

1939 - March 14

City Council
Robert H. Harlin* 50,925
Frank J. Laube* 49,315
David Levine* 47,884
Robert N. Kingston 27,054
James E. Flaherty 17,490
Guy E. Dunning 17,121
 
City Comptroller
W.C. Thomas* 41,832
Carl G. Prestrud 20,660

1940 - 1949 Historic Election Results

1940 - 1949 Historic Election Results

1940 - March 12

Mayor
Arthur B. Langlie* 69,971
Warren L. Cook 19,766
 
City Council
William L. Norton* 65,005
James Scavotto* 58,918
Bob Jones* 57,223
Hugh DeLacy 37,207
Mrs. H.J. Parker 15,391
Edwin J. Brown 9,102
 
Corporation Counsel
A.C. Van Soelen* 49,492
Maurice Kadish 8,930

1941 - March 11

Mayor
Earl Millikin* 53,794
William F. Devin 48,508
 
City Council
John E. Carroll* 75,257
Mildred Powell* 70,011
Samuel J. Humes* 62,346
Edwin J. Brown 27,324
Bob Smith 21,428
Veva E. Parker 19,646

1942 - March 10

Mayor
William F. Devin* 64,837
Earl Millikin 43,684
 
City Council - Three-Year Term
David Levine* 68,371
M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* 56,791
Frank J. Laube* 56,487
Hugh DeLacy 41,711
W.H. Whiteside 30,966
Veva E. Parker 18,968
 
City Council - Two-Year Three-Month Term
Frank McCaffrey* 45,337
Paul Revelle 36,090
 
City Council - Three-Month Term
M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* (unopposed) 54,199

1943 - March 9

City Council
James Scavotto* 28,362
Bob Jones* 25,818
William L. Norton* 19,461
Alice O'Leary Ralls 15,899
L.L. (Tony) Norton 11,000
Bob Smith 9,692

1944 - March 14

Mayor
William F. Devin* 58,000
James Scavotto 40,780
 
City Council
John E. Carroll* 68,041
Mildred Powell* 66,463
Alfred R. Rochester* 39,100%
Jeanette Testu 36,020
Albert E. Pierce 25,096
Bob Smith 24,052
 
Corporation Counsel
A.C. Van Soelen* (unopposed) 47,811

1945 - March 13

City Council
Frank J. Laube* 23,410
M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* 22,961
David Levine* 22,268
Albert E. Pierce 7,752
W.F. Johnson 5,680
Ray Olsen 5,637

1946 - March 12

Mayor
William F. Devin* 71,288
Victor A. Meyers 55,082
 
City Council - Three-Year Term
James Scavotto* 84,096
Bob Jones* 73,948
William L. Norton* 71,816
Frances Gale Davis 41,829
F. Benjamin Davis 27,402
Terry Pettus 20,721
 
City Council - Unexpired Term
Robert H. Harlin* 58,982
Charles Carroll 42,969
 
Comptroller
W.C. Thomas* (unopposed) 66,841
 
Treasurer
H.L. Collier* (unopposed) 74,813

1948 - March 9

Mayor
William F. Devin* 68,071
Allan Pomeroy 65,632
 
City Council
Mildred Powell* 82,479
M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* 77,882
Robert H. Harlin* 71,253
Alfred R. Rochester* 67,970
David Levine* 67,159
Frank J. Laube* 62,634
Charles M. Carroll 52,788
Frank McCaffrey 51,422
Mike Wolfstone 43,755
Frances Gale Davis 32,652
Robert L. Ferguson 28,097
Albert Ray Johnson 22,461
 
Corporation Counsel
A.C. Van Soelen* 64,888
Howard J. Thompson 43,915

1950 - 1959 Historic Election Results

1950 - 1959 Historic Election Results

1950 - March 14

City Council
David Levine* 68,263
Bob Jones* 67,926
Clarence F. Massart* 58,561
Frank J. Laube* 58,151
Charles M. Carroll* 52,233
William C. Goodloe 42,811
William L. Norton 32,591
Russell Jones 30,310
Bob Ferguson 22,774
Mike Wolfstone 20,671
 
Comptroller
W.C. Thomas* (unopposed) 69,094
 
Treasurer
H.L. Collier* 73,715
Earl M. Eba 10,268

1952 - March 11

Mayor
Allan Pomeroy* 79,706
William F. Devin 76,922
 
City Council
Robert H. Harlin* 95,545
M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* 80,243
Mildred Powell* 86,376
Alfred R. Rochester* 74,351
William L. Norton 49,720
Paul J. Alexander 54,359
Bob Odman 60,824
R.E. Morris 41,780
 
Corporation Counsel
A.C. Van Soelen* (unopposed) 75,414

1954 - March 9

City Council
Bob Jones* 73,048
J.D. (Dorm) Braman* 72,005
Charles M. Carroll* 70,676
David Levine* 67,705
Clarence F. Massart* 66,679
Bob Odman 55,729
Jeanette Testu 45,264
Paul J. Alexander 44,427
Joseph G. Aiken 39,978
Russell Jones 36,144
 
Comptroller
W.C. Thomas* (unopposed) 70,218
 
Treasurer
G.H. Culver* 82,095
Earl Millikin 29,566

1956 - March 13

Mayor
Gordon S. Clinton* 89,111
Allan Pomeroy 80,608
 
City Council
Myrtle Edwards* 84,665
Paul J. Alexander* 78,387
M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* 77,013
Floyd C. Miller* 73,895
Alfred R. Rochester 70,373
Robert H. Harlin 68,040
Fred C. Becker 67,350
Frank A. Ursino 66,082
 
Corporation Counsel
A.C. Van Soelen* (unopposed) 77,040

1958 - March 11

City Council
Charles M. Carroll* 84,561
Bob Jones* 73,640
Clarence F. Massart* 71,477
J.D. (Dorm) Braman* 70,145
David Levine* 67,620
Ray Moore 65,846
Frank A. Ursino 57,129
Bob Odman 55,974
Wallace W. Bergerson 54,399
J.G. (Joe) Aiken 51,324
 
Comptroller
Carl G. Erlandson* 84,470
Alfred R. Rochester 49,429
 
Treasurer
G.H. Culver* 96,222
Thomas (Tom) Burke 31,174

1960 - 1969 Historic Election Results

1960 - 1969 Historic Election Results

1960 - March 8

Mayor
Gordon S. Clinton* 72,329
Gordon Newell 52,715
 
City Council
Myrtle Edwards* 78,414
M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* 67,080
Paul J. Alexander* 68,306
Floyd C. Miller* 69,152
E. Mike Rodosovich 63,310
Ralph G. Grossman 36,923
Stan Tipp 34,300
W.G. Gordon 24,471
 
Corporation Counsel
A.C. Van Soelen* 60,124
John F. Dore 54,624

1962 - March 13

City Council - Position No. 1
Clarence F. Massart* 79,791
Frank McCaffrey 43,517
 
City Council - Position No. 2
J.D. (Dorm) Braman* 88,607
Phil E. Freshour 27,802
 
City Council - Position No. 3
Charles M. Carroll* 72,712
James I. Kimbrough 55,171
 
City Council - Position No. 4
A.L. (Lud) Kramer* 81,931
Roy DeGrief 44,452
 
City Council - Position No. 5
Wing Luke* 80,281
J.G. (Joe) Aiken 51,522
 
Comptroller
Carl G. Erlandson* 94,619
Melville M. Forde 24,590
 
Treasurer
G.H. Culver* 108,973
Arnold M. Kleinlein 17,963

1964 - March 13

Mayor
J.D. (Dorm) Braman* 95,699
John Cherberg 83,205
 
City Council - Position No. 1
Paul J. Alexander* 84,023
James I. Kimbrough 78,747
 
City Council - Position No. 2
M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* 88,995
Robert J. Block 78,540
 
City Council - Position No. 3
Floyd C. Miller* 117,618
Ted C. Minahan 32,433
 
City Council - Position No. 4
Myrtle Edwards* 122,249
Bob Odman 42,433
 
Corporation Counsel
A.L. Newbould* 82,604
John F. Dore 80,575

1967 - November 7

City Council
Ted Best* 65,326
Bob Wartelle 42,132
 
City Council
Sam Smith* 57,457
Bob Dunn 51,106
 
City Council
Phyllis Lamphere* 76,964
George E. Cooley 29,371
 
City Council
Charles M. Carroll* (unopposed) 81,018
 
City Council
Tim Hill* 64,647
E.A. (Eddie) Black 42,748
 
Comptroller
Carl G. Erlandson* (unopposed) 64,650
 
Treasurer
E. (Ed) Lorentzen* (unopposed) 68,443

1969 - November 4

Mayor
Wes Uhlman* 99,290
R. Mort Frayn 56,312
 
City Council
Jeanette Williams* 73,488
Joan K. Thomas 61,501
 
City Council
Liem Eng Tuai* 96,463
W.G. (Bill) Gordon 34,328
 
City Council
Wayne D. Larkin* 80,500
Don D. Wright 51,815
 
City Council
George E. Cooley* 84,380
Robert Jackson Block 36,634
 
Corporation Counsel
A.L. Newbould* (unopposed) 62,852

1970 - 1979 Historic Election Results

1970 - 1979 Historic Election Results

1971 - November 2

City Council
John R. Miller* 74,198
Junius Rochester 42,173
 
City Council
Sam Smith* 88,464
Jodi McCrackin 32,773
 
City Council
Tim Hill* 63,858
George E. Benson 53,574
 
City Council
Bruce K. Chapman* 60,769
James I. Kimbrough 54,573
 
City Council
Phyllis Lamphere* 76,905
W.L. (Bill) Harrington 42,558
 
Comptroller
Carl G. Erlandson* 68,483
Lee Rosen 44,867
 
Treasurer
P.F. Eldred* 62,897
Clarence Driscoll 40,704

1973 - November 6

Mayor
Wes Uhlman* 97,115
Liem Eng Tuai 91,849
 
City Council
Randy Revelle* 91,275
George E. Cooley 76,608
 
City Council
Wayne D. Larkin* 106,632
James Uwe Behrend 48,016
 
City Council
Jeanette Williams* 119,135
Sheldon S. Pritchard 44,684
 
City Council
George E. Benson* 90,185
Michael K. Ross 70,436
 
Corporation Counsel
John P. Harris* 75,468
Peter LeSourd 73,441

1974 - November 5 (Special Election)

City Treasurer - Unexpired Term
John W. Kelly* 101,422
Richard E. Van Horn 24,562

1975 - November 4 (General and Special Election)

City Council - Unexpired Term
Paul Kraabel* 98,126
Marianna Stapel 33,993
 
City Council
John Miller* 83,351
Liem Eng Tuai 81,839
 
City Council
Paul Kraabel* 89,143
Charles (Chip) Marshall 60,876
 
City Council
Tim Hill* 97,488
Robert A. (Bob) Perry 55,911
 
City Council
Phyllis Lamphere* 116,669
John O. McKee 38,788
 
City Council
Sam Smith* 117,059
Patricia A. Bethard 40,722
 
Comptroller
E.L. Kidd* 63,135
Allan A. Barrie, Jr. 58,113
 
Treasurer
John W. Kelly* 110,919
Carol M. Ruckert 27,194

1977 - November 8 (General Election)

Mayor
Charles T. Royer* 100,615
Paul Schell 75,649
 
City Council
Randy Revelle* 110,745
Barbara Zepeda 43,210
 
City Council
Michael Hildt* 89,376
Charles (Chip) Marshall 67,695
 
City Council
George E. Benson* 103,638
Vivian Henderson 42,392
 
City Council
Jeanette Williams* 110,264
James A. McEwen 43,679
 
Corporation Counsel
Doug Jewett* 89,294
John Harris 57,404

1978 - November 7 (Special Election)

City Council - Unexpired Term
Norman B. Rice* 91,606
Wayne D. Larkin 67,353

1979 - November 6

City Council
Paul Kraabel* 93,378
Carrie Sheehan 38,812
 
City Council
Dolores Sibonga* 76,465
Bob Moffett 63,431
 
City Council
Norman B. Rice* 107,815
Brian Lantz 23,920
 
City Council
Sam Smith* 100,559
Paul Horiuchi 37,382
 
City Council
Jack N. Richards* 72,223
Mark Stensager 60,475
 
Comptroller
Tim Hill* 102,054
Robert T. Daly 26,137
 
Treasurer
Lloyd Hara* 68,191
George E. Cooley 61,193

1980 - 1989 Historic Election Results

1980 - 1989 Historic Election Results

1981 - November 3

Mayor
Charles T. Royer* 106,642
Sam Smith 34,796
 
City Council
George Benson* 84,860
Phillip Fraser 28,598
 
City Council
Michael Hildt* 84,860
John O. McKee 28,101
 
City Council
Virginia Galle* 71,536
Bob Moffett 52,226
 
City Council
Jeanette Williams* 99,493
Doug Kahn 25,245
 
City Attorney
Doug Jewett* (unopposed) 87,771

1983 - November

City Council
Paul Kraabel* 103,911
Al Noel 38,839
 
City Council
Dolores Sibonga* 100,005
Frank Doolittle 55,274
 
City Council
Norman B. Rice* 122,262
Mark Calney 28,812
 
City Council
Sam Smith* 111,465
Patrick S. McGowan 45,908
 
City Council
Jim Street* 90,975
Jack N. Richards 58,220
 
Comptroller
Tim Hill* 116,031
Bob Daly 27,557
 
Treasurer
Lloyd Hara* 92,636
James H. Newell 44,580

1985 - November 5

Mayor
Charles T. Royer* 86,811
Norman B. Rice 49,700
 
City Council
George Benson* (unopposed) 90,419
 
City Council
Jane Noland* 68,100%
Barbara Stenson 52,873
 
City Council
Virginia Galle* 83,990
Phil Fraser 29,415
 
City Council
Jeanette Williams* 101,668
Michael A. Ahrens 21,632
 
City Attorney
Doug Jewett* (unopposed) 90,419

1987 - November 3

City Council
Paul Kraabel* 71,565
Ricardo Sanchez 38,775
 
City Council
Dolores Sibonga* 63,001
Margaret Pageler 47,133
 
City Council
Norman B. Rice* (unopposed) 86,159
 
City Council
Sam Smith* 69,382
Grace Jansons 45,105
 
City Council
Jim Street* 80,853
Christopher P. Hanson 23,851
 
Comptroller
Norward J. Brooks* (unopposed) 72,209
 
Treasurer
Lloyd Hara* 75,820
Harold C. Lewis 21,699

1989 - November 7

Mayor
Norman B. Rice* 99,699
Doug Jewett 75,446
 
City Council
George Benson* 76,988
Margaret Pageler 76,281
 
City Council
Jane Noland* 108,705
Pat Strosahl 41,607
 
City Council
Tom Weeks* 84,764
Virginia Galle 68,331
 
City Council
Cheryl Chow* 81,158
Jeanette Williams 79,464
 
City Attorney
Mark Sidran* 77,988
Bill Bailey 71,316

1990 - 1999 Historic Election Results

1990 - 1999 Historic Election Results

1990 - November 6 (Special Election)

City Council - Unexpired Term
Sue Donaldson* 96,767
David Moseley 35,828

1991 - November 5

City Council
Margaret Pageler* 96,935
R.P. (Dick) Nelson 72,201
 
City Council
Martha Choe* 110,626
Betty Patu 46,447
 
City Council
Jim Street* 119,969
Jerry Taylor 34,755
 
City Council
Sherry Harris* 110,524
Sam Smith 59,366
 
City Council
Sue Donaldson* 131,872
Yolanda Alaniz 27,991
 
Comptroller
Norward J. Brooks* (unopposed) 104,399
 
Treasurer
Lloyd Hara* 87,880
Patricia Murphy Allen 57,831

1993 - November 2

Mayor
Norman B. Rice* 119,695
David Stern 63,461
 
City Council
Jane Noland* 121,205
Gerry Lovchik 31,043
 
City Council
Jan Drago* 91,487
Norward J. Brooks 56,767
 
City Council
Tom Weeks* 97,487
Pam Roats 53,279
 
City Council
Cheryl Chow* 116,672
Stephanie Summers 41,533
 
City Attorney
Mark Sidran* (unopposed) 109,124

1995 - November 7

City Council
Sue Donaldson* 100,313
Jordan Brower 28,826
 
City Council
John E. Manning* 69,235
Sherry Harris 59,541
 
City Council
Margaret Pageler* 88,498
Charlie Chong 39,723
 
City Council
Tina Podlodowski* 86,156
Jesse Wineberry 46,663
 
City Council
Martha Choe* 104,582
Bob Arntzen 23,960

1996 - November 5

City Council - Unexpired Term
Charlie Chong* 120,050
Bob Rohan 91,146

1997 - November 4

Mayor
Paul Schell* 106,414
Charlie Chong 81,683
 
City Council
Richard Conlin* 102,545
Sherry Harris 53,135
 
City Council
Peter Steinbrueck* 106,656
Thomas Goldstein 42,856
 
City Council
Jan Drago* 100,871
Bob Hegamin 48,426
 
City Council
Nick Licata* 77,723
Aaron Ostrom 71,857
 
City Council
Richard McIver* 107,441
Kerman A. Kermoade 29,553
 
City Attorney
Mark Sidran* (unopposed) 95,300

1999 - November 2

City Council
Judy Nicastro* 79,662
Cheryl Chow 78,111
 
City Council
Peter Steinbrueck* 118,484
Lenora Jones 29,667
 
City Council
Margaret Pageler* 97,665
Curt Firestone 48,048
 
City Council
Heidi Wills* 89,662
Charlie Chong 73,085
 
City Council
Jim Compton* 84,511
Dawn Mason 63,972

2000 - 2009 Historic Election Results

2000 - 2009 Historic Election Results

2001 - November 6

Mayor
Greg Nickels* 86,403
Mark Sidran 83,245
 
City Council - Position 2
Richard Conlin* 85,229
Michael R. Preston 50,782
 
City Council - Position 4
Jan Drago* 85,014
Curt Firestone 57,044
 
City Council - Position 6
Nick Licata* 104,701
Peter Olive 30,981
 
City Council - Position 8
Richard McIver* 73,118
Grant Cogswell 60,309
 
City Attorney
Tom Carr* 82,484
Edsonya Charles 56,975

2003 - November 4

City Council - Position 1
Jean Godden* 63,867
Judy Nicastro 58,353
 
City Council - Position 3
Peter Steinbrueck* 97,653
Zander Batchelder 20,725
 
City Council - Position 5
Tom Rasmussen* 62,383
Margaret Pageler 57,997
 
City Council - Position 7
David J. Della* 65,324
Heidi Wills 55,620
 
City Council - Position 9
Jim Compton* 63,501
John E. Manning 50,093

2005 - November 8

Mayor
Greg Nickels* 115,257
Al Runte 62,591
 
City Council - Position 2
Richard Conlin* 97,202
Paige Miller 62,639
 
City Council - Position 4
Jan Drago* 102,247
Casey Corr 58,339
 
City Council - Position 6
Nick Licata* 121,511
Paul A. Bascomb 34,392
 
City Council - Position 8
Richard McIver* 82,652
Dwight Pelz 71,718
 
City Attorney
Tom Carr* (unopposed) 114,197

2007 - November 6

City Council - Position 1
Jean Godden* 96,530
Joe Szwaja 38,479
 
City Council - Position 3
Bruce Harrell* 80,839
Venus Velazquez 53,539
 
City Council - Position 5
Tom Rasmussen* (unopposed) 97,101
 
City Council - Position 7
Tim Burgess* 84,333
David Della 45,932
 
City Council - Position 9
Sally Clark* 98,680
Judy Fenton 27,363
 

2009 - November 3

Mayor
Mike McGinn* 105,492
Joe Mallahan 98,302
 
City Attorney
Pete Holmes* 113,081
Tom Carr 63,615
 
City Council - Position 2
Richard Conlin* 136,277
David Ginsberg 39,627
 
City Council - Position 4
Sally Bagshaw* 123,316
David Bloom 54,210
 
City Council - Position 6
Nick Licata* 105,497
Jessie Israel 79,740
 
City Council - Position 8
Mike O'Brien* 103,435
Robert Rosencrantz 75,157

2010 - Present Historic Election Results

2011 - November 8

City Council - Position 1
Jean Godden* 84,124
Bobby Forch 82,060
 
City Council - Position 3
Brad Meacham 61,138
Bruce Harrell* 96,978
 
City Council - Position 5
Dale L. Pusey 42,452
Tom Rasmussen* 112,808
 
City Council - Position 7
David Schraer 26,758
Tim Burgess* 130,674
 
City Council - Position 9
Sally J. Clark* 102,620
Dian Ferguson 54,296

2013 - November 5

  Mayor
    Ed Murray* 106,384
    Mike McGinn 97,935
 
  City Attorney
    Pete Holmes* (unopposed) 128,275
 
  City Council - Position 2
    Kshama Sawant* 93,682
    Richard Conlin 90,531
 
  City Council - Position 4
    Sally Bagshaw* 146,908
    Sam Bellomio 26,582
 
  City Council - Position 6
    Nick Licata* 156,222
    Edwin B. Fruit 20,124
 
  City Council - Position 8
    Mike O'Brien* 117,011
    Albert Shen 57,434