Browseable Guide

Seattle Archives Guide

A print version A Guide to the Archives of the City of Seattle was first published in 1988 as a deliverable for the National Historical Publications and Records Commission grant that initiated the Archives program. That first edition met with favorable reaction, and in the intervening years approximately 1000 copies were distributed to City of Seattle agencies, other governmental entities, university and public libraries, businesses, individual students and researchers, and other interested parties.

The Guide received the Society of American Archivists' C.F.W. Coker Award as the outstanding finding aid of 1988. This online edition mimics the structure of the original print edition; it has changed only in that it is considerably longer than the original.

Record Group 1200: City Light

Record Group 1600: Department of Community Development

Record Group 1600: Department of Community Development

1640-00: Board of Adjustment

1642-00: Urban Renewal Program

1650-00: City Planning Commission

1651-00: Zoning Commission

1652-00: Municipal Art Commission

Record Group 1801: Office of the City Clerk

1810-00: Clerical Department

Record Group 2600: Engineering Department

Record Group 2600: Engineering Department

2609: Traffic Engineering

2625: Department of Streets and Sewers

2626: Streets and Sewers Committee

2627: Water and Electric Projects

2630: Lake City Sewer District

2631: North Beach Sewer District

Record Group 2800: Fire Department

Record Group 3600: Human Services Department

Record Group 4600: Legislative Department

4613: Sally Bagshaw

4614: George Benson

4615: Tim Burgess

4616: Sally Clark

4617: Martha Choe

4618: Cheryl Chow

4619: Charlie Chong

4620: Jim Compton

4621: Richard Conlin

4622: David Della

4623: Sue Donaldson

4624: Jan Drago

4629: Lorena Gonzalez

4630: Virginia Galle

4631: Jean Godden

4632: Bruce Harrell

4633: Sherry D. Harris

4636: Michael Hildt

4637: Tim Hill

4647: Paul Kraabel

4648: Phyllis Lamphere

4650: Nick Licata

4652: John Manning

4653: Clarence F. Massart

4654: Richard McIver

4658: Floyd C. Miller

4659: John Miller

4661: Judy Nicastro

4663: Jane Noland

4665: Mike O'Brien

4667: Margaret Pageler

4670: Tina Podlodowski

4672: Tom Rasmussen

4673: Randy Revelle

4674: Norm Rice

4675: Jack Richards

4678: Alfred R. Rochester

4679: Kshama Sawant

4681: Dolores Sibonga

4682: Sam Smith

4683: James Street

4684: Peter Steinbrueck

4691: Tom Weeks

4693: Jeanette Williams

4695: Heidi Wills

Record Group 5200: Office of the Mayor

Record Group 5200: Office of the Mayor

5217-00: James "Dorm" Braman

5219-00: Gordon S. Clinton

5246-00: Mike McGinn

5250-00: Floyd Miller

5252-00: William Earl Millikin

5259-00: Greg Nickels

5267-00: Allan Pomeroy

5272-00: Norman B. Rice

5274-00: Charles T. Royer

5279-00: Paul Schell

5287-00: Wesley C. Uhlman

5295-00: Harry White

Record Group 5400: Model City Program

Record Group 5400: Model City Program

5410-00: Project Monitoring Files

5420-00: Project Monitoring Files

Record Group 5750: Department of Neighborhoods

5760-00: Neighborhood Planning Office

Record Group 5800: Department of Parks and Recreation

Record Group 6000: Personnel Department

6010-00: Civil Service Commission

Record Group 8200: Water Department

Record Group 9300: Boards and Commissions

9303-00: American Revolution Bicentennial Commission

9305-00: Board of Appeals

9312-00: Bumbershoot Festival Commission

9315-00: Civic Center Advisory and World’s Fair Commissions

9317-00: Civilian War Commission

9323-00: Seattle Design Commission

9326-00: Board of Eminent Domain Commissioners

9331-00: Board of Freeholders

9359-00: Municipal Plans Commission

9361-00: Nightlife Advisory Board

9374-00: Seattle Center Advisory Commission

9375-00: Seattle-King County Drug Commission

9376-00: Seattle-King County Economic Opportunity Board

9377-00: Seattle 2000 Commission

9379-00: Seattle Transit Commission

9380-00: Seattle Transportation Commission

9382-00: Suggestion Award Board

Record Group 9500: Special Committees

9510-00: Capital Improvements Advisory Committee

9514-00: Citizens Review Panel

9516-00: Seattle Civic Arts Committee

9547-00: Marijuana Policy Review panel

9550-00: Mayor's Maritime Advisory Committee

9556-00: Metropolitan Problems Advisory Committee

9558-00: Parks and Green Spaces Levy Citizens' Advisory Committee

9559-00: Pro Parks 2000 Committee

9560-00: Public Works Committee

9568-00: Rapid Transit Advisory Committee

9569-00: Citizens' Rate Advisory Committee

9570-00: Mayor's Reinvestment Task Force

9572-00: River Basin Coordinating Committee (RIBCO)

9575-00: Safety Coordinating Committee

9577-00: Seattle General Relief Committee

9580-00: Seattle-Kobe Affiliation Committee

9583-00: Sick's Stadium Task Force

9587-00: Citizen Advisory Committee for Urban Runoff

9591-00: Waterfront Advisory Committee