Seattle.gov Home Page
Seattle.gov This Department
Link to Seattle Freight Advisory Board Home Page Link to Seattle Freight Advisory Board Home Page Link to Seattle Freight Advisory Board About Us Page Link to Seattle Freight Advisory Board Contact Us Page
A vibrant Seattle through transportation excellence

Home
Board
Meetings
Minutes, Annual Reports and Correspondence
Latest Agenda
Meeting Presentations
Mailing List
Freight Mobility Program Home
SDOT

Seattle Freight Advisory Board

4/16/2014 News Release: Seattle Freight Advisory Board Seeks New Members

Press Release

For more detailed information see Seattle City Council Resolution 31243

Qualities of the positions:

  • Two-year terms, with opportunity to serve a second term
  • Six appointed by Mayor
  • Five appointed by City Council
  • One appointed by the Port of Seattle
  • Appointments confirmed by City Council

Membership shall include representation from different modes and types of freight, geographic locations, including the Duwamish and Ballard Interbay Northend Manufacturing and Industrial Centers, businesses, organizations and public agencies that depend on the efficient movement of freight, and Seattle residents who have experience with freight issues and an interest in improving the movement of freight.

Officer positions will be determined by the members.

Member

Term Expires

Position

Warren Aakervik

12-31-2015

Chair

Linda Anderson

12-31-2014

Member

Bari Bookout

n/a

Member

Katherine Casseday 12-31-2015 Member

Terry Finn

12-31-2015

Member

Tim Hillis 12-31-2014 Member
David Mendoza 12-31-2014 Member
Michael Sheehan 12-31-2013 Member

 

Warren Aakervik
Mr. Aakervik has worked for Ballard Oil since 1955, and has been the President and General Manager since 1988. He served on the Freight Mobility Advisory Committee from 2007-2010. He also serves on the Manufacturing & Industrial Council Seattle Executive Board, the Ballard Interbay Northend Manufacturing and Industrial Center, and the Seattle Marine Business Coalition Board. Mr. Aakervik has an extensive history of community involvement, including serving as President of the Ballard District Council, a member of the Alaska Way Viaduct Stakeholders Committee and Seattle Fire Department Article 49 Advisory Board.

Linda Anderson
Ms. Anderson is an Executive Board Officer of Amalgamated Transit Union Local 587 and a Metro bus driver.  She has been involved for many years in transportation policy in Seattle and is actively involved in the Alaskan Way Viaduct replacement project.  As a Metro bus driver, she has driven nearly all of Seattle’s arterials in a large vehicle and combines this practical perspective of a professional driver with a comprehensive understanding of transportation planning issues. 

Bari Bookout
Ms. Bookout is the Director of Commercial Strategy at the Port of Seattle.  She is a transportation professional with over 20 years of experience in the international shipping business.  She has worked for the Port of Seattle for more than three years in a strategic role focused on increasing business through the Port of Seattle. Prior to the Port, she spent 18 years in the ocean carrier side of the business, including 15 years with APL, Ltd., in a variety of sales and marketing positions. 

Katherine Casseday
Ms. Casseday has over 30 years of planning, design and operations experience in traffic, transit and multi-modal transportation systems.  Her specific area of expertise is traffic engineering and corridor planning, offering planning support for permitting and agency coordination for projects. She has served as Seattle City Traffic Engineer and Kirkland Traffic Engineer and brings agency perspective to her planning and design efforts.  Ms. Casseday received her B.S. in Civil Engineering from the University of Washington.

Terry Finn
Mr. Finn is the Director of Government Affairs for BNSF Railway.  He serves on Washington’s Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board as well as the state Rail Advisory Committee.   Before joining BNSF, he was the director of government relations for the Port of Seattle.  In an earlier career, he was a reporter and editor with United Press International in Seattle, covering stories of regional, national, and international significance. 

Tim Hillis
Mr. Hillis has over 22 years of experience with Charlie’s Produce, a freight company that uses all types of equipment in the delivery of produce in the Seattle area. He was the Transportation Manager for 20 years, and he currently serves as the Safety Director. Charlie’s Produce works in back alleys, side streets, loading docks, loading zones, garages, and piers to ensure the timely delivery of produce to its customers. Mr. Hillis feels that freight mobility is of primary importance locally in the greater Seattle area as well as in the State of Washington and nationwide. 

David Mendoza
Mr. Mendoza currently works as Policy Counsel for the Washington State House of Representatives.  Prior to that, he worked at Puget Sound Sage as a Research and Policy Analyst.  His work has focused on the nexus of clean trucks and working conditions for drivers, as well as focusing on the effect of freight movement on communities surrounding the Port of Seattle. Mr. Mendoza graduated from Seattle University School of Law in 2007.

Michael Sheehan  
Mr. Sheehan has worked at The Seattle Times for over 35 years and for the past five years has been the Director of Circulation Operations.  In this capacity, he oversees over 200 employees, eight warehouse and four office facilities located in King and Snohomish Counties, all newspaper distribution and hauling within the state of Washington and coordinates distribution for other publications such as the New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Financial Times and Investor's Business Daily, among others.  He has a bachelor's degree of Business Administration from the University of Washington and a MBA from the University of Puget Sound.


Past members

Member

Year(s) Served

Position

Cliff Bates

2011

Member

Eric Candelaria

2011

Member

Alon Bassok

2011-12

Vice-Chair

Bob Viggers

2011-12

Member

Chris Martin 2011-12 Member

Anne Goodchild

2011-13

Chair/Member

Cameron Williams

2011-13

Member

Rob Smith 2013 Member