Seattle.gov Home Page
Seattle.gov This Department
Seattle City Clerk's Home Page Seattle City Clerk's Home Page Seattle City Clerk's About Us Page Seattle City Clerk's Contact Us Page
Online Information Resources
Search Collections Exhibits and Education Seattle Facts About the Archives

Seattle Facts
Brief History of Seattle
City Officials
Historical Election Results
Ballot Initiatives
City Symbols
Quick Information

General and Special Elections
Results for Elected Officials

The following provides the results of City of Seattle general and special elections for those officials who are elected by a vote of the people. Asterisks denote the winner(s) of each race.

You can navigate this list by using the scroll bar or using the following links which move through the document in approximately five-year increments.

1870 1875 1880 1885 1890 1896 1900
1906 1910 1916 1920 1926 1930 1935
1940 1945 1950 1956 1960 1967 1971
1975 1981 1985 1990 1995 2001 2005
2011            

1870 - July 11
  Mayor
    Henry A. Atkins* 80
    Henry L. Yesler 64
 
  Marshall
    L.V. Wyckoff* 72
    T.S. Russell 71
 
  Recorder
    Andrews* 91
    Parks 34
 
  Town Council
    Franklin Matthias* 137
    Corliss P. Stone* 133
    Amos Brown* 132
    Josiah Settle* 105
    O.C. Shorey* 97
    John T. Jordan* 83
    D.N. Hyde* 75
    Crosson 56
    Burnett 53
    L.C. Harmon 46

1871 - July 10
  Mayor
    John T. Jordan* 116
    David S. Maynard 75
 
  Marshall
    L.V. Wyckoff* 125
    A.W. Malson 68
 
  Recorder
    C.C. Perkins* 106
    D.S. Smith 82
 
  Town Council
    Corliss P. Stone* 188
    L.B. Andrews* 186
    Franklin Matthias* 185
    Amos Brown* 181
    S.F. Coombs* 133
    C.W. Moore* 129
    S.P. Andrews* 109
    Bailey Gatzert 76
    John Collins 72
    L.C. Harmon 67

1872 - July 8
  Mayor
    Corliss P. Stone* (unopposed) 171
 
  Marshall
    L.V. Wyckoff* 95
    T.S. Russell 77
 
  Recorder
    C.C. Perkins* 138
    W.S. Baxter 37
 
  Town Council
    Franklin Matthias* 163
    J.M. Lyon* 163
    L.B. Andrews* 155
    S.F. Coombs* 132
    Bailey Gatzert* 125
    Moses R. Maddocks* 116
    John T. Jordan* 113
    Henry L. Yesler 61
    S.G. Calhoun 57
    J.R. Robbins 49
    T.H. Stringham 44

1873 - July 14
  Mayor
    John Collins* 154
    Henry L. Yesler 144
 
  Marshall
    Fred Minick* 168
    Henry A. Atkins 129
 
  Recorder
    E.W. Blake* 165
    D.S. Smith 131
 
  Town Council
    William Meydenbauer* 285
    John Leary* 172
    Robert Abrams* 170
    Isaiah Waddell* 166
    Stuart Crichton* 165
    J.S. Anderson* 116
    James McKinley* 159
    T.D. Hinckley 141
    B.F. Briggs 136
    Leonard P. Smith 134
    Charles McDonald 133
    Franklin Matthias 127

1874 - July 13
  Mayor
    Henry L. Yesler* (unopposed) 292
 
  Marshall
    D.H. Webster* 159
    Fred Minick 151
 
  Recorder
    C.C. Perkins* 180
    E.W. Blake 129
 
  Town Council
    Charles McDonald* 225
    T.D. Hinckley* 184
    Moses R. Maddocks* 182
    B.F. Briggs* 173
    J.C. Kellogg* 161
    John Collins* 155
    E.G. Farnham* 153
    John Leary 148
    H. Jones 141
    Isaiah Waddell 138
    Robert Abrams 135
    William Meydenbauer 134
    H. Adams 134
    J.R. Robbins 106

1875 - July 12
  Mayor
    Bailey Gatzert* 126
    Daniel Bagley 85
 
  Marshall
    L.V. Wyckoff* 132
    Weedin 37
 
  Recorder
    Scott* 128
    Smith 72
 
  Council - First Ward
    John Leary* 54
    Benjamin Murphy* 36
    Naeher 23
 
  Council - Second Ward
    Isaiah Waddell* 86
    George W. Hall* 63
    J.R. Robbins* 59
    Gideon A. Weed 54
    Henry L. Yesler 41
    Pumphrey 30
 
  Council - Third Ward
    Josiah Settle* 20
    J.H. Hall* 19
    C.W. Moore 17
    Shattuck 14

1876 - July 10
  Mayor
    Gideon A. Weed* 288
    Beriah Brown 271
 
  Marshall
    R.H. Turnbull* 329
    L.V. Wyckoff 229
 
  Council - First Ward
    Thomas Clancy* 144
    John Leary* 93
    Benjamin Murphy 68
    W.H. Bow 66
    A. Johnson 23
 
  Council - Second Ward
    W.W. Barker* 150
    Samuel Kenney* 138
    George W. Hall* 129
    John Collins 116
    M.A. Kelly 110
    J.R. Robbins 107
 
  Council - Third Ward
    William N. Bell* 74
    C.W. Moore* 54
    Thomas J. Jackson 30
    A.W. Piper 28
    Reuben Doyle 23

1877 - July 9
  Mayor
    Gideon A. Weed* 204
    Daniel Bagley 129
 
  Marshall
    E.A. Thorndyke* 286
    Thomas J. Jackson 86
 
  Council - First Ward
    Franklin Matthias* 100
    Benjamin Murphy* 96
 
  Council - Second Ward
    Bailey Gatzert* 146
    Samuel Kenney* 98
    George W. Hall* 91
    J.R. Bean 75
    Beriah Brown 67
    John Leary 4
 
  Council - Third Ward
    Arthur A. Denny* 72
    A.W. Piper* 35
    William N. Bell 35

1878 - July 8
  Mayor
    Beriah Brown* 244
    Gideon A. Weed 154
    H. McAleer 25
 
  Marshall
    E.A. Thorndyke* (unopposed) 406
 
  Council - First Ward
    Thomas Clancy* 107
    Benjamin Murphy* 106
    Maggs 21
    Franklin Matthias 19
    Miles 17
 
  Council - Second Ward
    Amasa S. Miller* 141
    S. Baxter* 126
    Robert Abrams* 124
    Samuel Kenney 58
    George W. Hall 56
    Bailey Gatzert 54
 
  Council - Third Ward
    Arthur A. Denny* 88
    Andrew Chilberg* 55
    William N. Bell 33

1879 - July 14
  Mayor
    Orange Jacobs* 478
    Beriah Brown 2
 
  Marshall
    E.A. Thorndyke* 303
    Bigelow 176
 
  Council - First Ward
    George W. Stetson* 113
    Thomas Clancy* 105
    Benjamin Murphy 71
 
  Council - Second Ward
    A.H. King* 180
    H.B. Bagley* 117
    Amasa S. Miller* 113
    Robert Abrams 90
    George Moore 89
    B.F. Briggs 40
 
  Council - Third Ward
    John Nation* 106
    W.C. Hawthorne* 105

1880 - July 12
  Mayor
    Leonard P. Smith* 401
    E.L. Smith 210
 
  Marshall
    J.H. McGraw* 363
    E.A. Thorndyke 241
 
  Council - First Ward
    George W. Stetson* 101
    U.M. Rasin* 100
    W.H. Bow 69
    Allen 54
 
  Council - Second Ward
    Charles McDonald* 233
    John Collins* 130
    William A. Jennings* 93
    L. Reinig 81
    Amasa S. Miller 76
    Samuel Kenney 61
    C. Coppin 12
 
  Council - Third Ward
    M. Densmore* 123
    John Nation* 106
    L. Diller 97
    G.L. Manning 86

1881 - July 11
  Mayor
    Leonard P. Smith* (unopposed) 551
 
  Marshall
    J.H. McGraw* 398
    E.A. Thorndyke 161
 
  Council - First Ward
    Thomas Clancy* 138
    John Keenan* 107
    Isaac Parker 29
 
  Council - Second Ward
    Charles McDonald* 239
    John Collins* 151
    William A. Jennings* 165
    Fred Gasch 104
    Robert Russel 49
    O.C. Shorey 46
 
  Council - Third Ward
    M. Densmore* 152
    Moses Keeser* 98
    E.S. Ingraham 55

1882 - July 10
  Mayor
    Henry G. Struve* 421
    William A. Jennings 205
 
  Marshall
    J.H. Woolery* 513
    E.A. Thorndyke 111
 
  Council - First Ward
    Charles Clancy* 149
    U.M. Rasin* 139
    John Keenan 61
    C.P. Farrar 36
 
  Council - Second Ward
    Charles McDonald* 150
    John Collins* 142
    Fred Gash* 129
    O.C. Shorey 89
    J.F.T. Mitchell 81
    Isaac Parker 69
 
  Council - Third Ward
    O.F. Casper* 95
    G.L. Manning* 75
    Alfred Snyder 43
    L.F. Compton 38
    S.E. Clough 37

1883 - July 9
  Mayor
    Henry.G. Struve* 611
    Leonard P. Smith 154
    J.R. Lewis 146
 
  Marshall
    J.H. Woolery* 874
    John T. Jordan 17
 
  Council - First Ward
    Thomas Clancy* 246
    U.M. Rasin* 208
    John Keenan* 139
    J.W. Smith 118
 
  Council - Second Ward
    F.W. Wusthoff* 189
    Charles McDonald* 174
    George W. Harris* 156
    George Kinnear 121
    A.S. Miller 111
    W.A. Jennings 102
    Amos Brown 93
 
  Council - Third Ward
    B.F. Day* 114
    Otto Ranke* 109
    O.F. Casper 77

1884 - July 14
  Mayor
    John Leary* 1,311
    George Kinnear 1,198
 
  Chief of Police
    J.H. Woolery* 1,547
    Leander Miller 953
 
  City Attorney
    Cornelius H. Hanford* 1,312
    J.B. Metcalfe 1,175
 
  Assessor
    W.H. Hughes* 1,366
    Frank Seidel 1,137
 
  Council - First Ward
    William A. Harrington* 515
    Franklin Matthias* 482
    Charles Clancy* 455
    Watson Allen 168
    A. Amunds 145
    S.D. Crockett 134
 
  Council - Second Ward
    Henry L. Yesler* 626
    Alfred Snyder* 592
    E.F. Sox* 568
    Amos Brown 548
    W.E. Jones 534
    J.F. McNaught 449
 
  Council - Third Ward
    B.F. Day* 601
    B.L. Northrup* 486
    George F. Frye* 485
    George W. Hall 285
    Otto Ranke 216

1885 - July 13
  Mayor
    Henry Yesler* 1,337
    John Leary 689
 
  Chief of Police
    J.H. Woolery* 1,244
    H.G. Thornton 775
 
  City Attorney
    Cornelius Hanford* (unopposed) 1,916
 
  Assessor
    W.H. Hughes* (unopposed) 2,010
 
  Council - First Ward (Two-Year Term)
    John Keenan* 348
    A.P. Spaulding 93
 
  Council - First Ward (One-Year Term)
    William A. Harrington* 370
    G.W. Young 365
 
  Council - Second Ward (Two-Year Term)
    Robert H. Calligan* 634
    L.B. Andrews 312
 
  Council - Second Ward (One-Year Term)
    J.J. Post* 582
    Charles McDonald 578
 
  Council - Third Ward (Two-Year Term)
    George W. Hall* 305
    W.E. Jones 293
 
  Council - Third Ward (One-Year Term)
    T.W. Lake* 302
    Jacob Furth 298

1886 - July 12
  Mayor
    William Shoudy* 1,221
    A.A. Denny 1,178
 
  Chief of Police
    William Murphy* 1,233
    S.W. Scott 1,083
 
  City Attorney
    Fred H. Peterson* 1,287
    C.H. Hanford 1,083
 
  Council - First Ward (Two-Year Term)
    J.M. Frink* 371
    U.M. Rasin 109
 
  Council - First Ward (One-Year Term)
    Charles F. Reitze* 339
    G.W. Young 147
 
  Council - Second Ward (Two-Year Term)
    R. Russell* 366
    Robert H. Calligan 252
 
  Council - Second Ward (One-Year Term)
    C.W. Coulter* 361
    Charles McDonald 265
 
  Council - Third Ward (Two-Year Term)
    Jacob Furth* 405
    George Misener 317
 
  Council - Third Ward (One-Year Term)
    Joseph Green* 390
    D.W. Treat 324
 
  Council - Fourth Ward (Two-Year Term)
    T.W. Lake* 329
    Walter Graham 180
 
  Council - Fourth Ward (One-Year Term)
    T.D. Hinckley* 327
    William R. Phillips 182

1887 - July 11
  Mayor
    Thomas Minor* 705
    William Shoudy 623
 
  Chief of Police
    William Murphy* 651
    James C. Mitchell 581
 
  City Attorney
    L.C. Gilman* 701
    Fred H. Peterson 617
 
  Council - First Ward
    Charles F. Reitze* 187
    O.N. Morse 121
 
  Council - Second Ward
    Uriah R. Niesz* 216
    Charles McDonald 146
 
  Council - Third Ward
    Joseph Green* 189
    George Misener 169
 
  Council - Fourth Ward
    Robert Moran* 138
    T.D. Hinckley 107

1888 - July 8
  Mayor
    Robert Moran* 1,214
    John Collins 714
    Clark D. Davis 112
 
  Chief of Police
    J.C. Mitchell* 1,220
    William Murphy 768
 
  City Attorney
    S.H. Piles* 1,349
    W.S. Bush 515
    Everett Smith 187
 
  Council - First Ward
    J.F. McDonald* 339
    N.H. Martin 176
 
  Council - Second Ward
    David E. Durie* 322
    R.W. Wincepaw 138
 
  Council - Third Ward
    F.J. Burns* 352
    D.K. Howard 110
 
  Council - Fourth Ward
    Thomas E. Jones* 284
    Jonathan Megrath 118
    James Frankland 62

1889 - July 8
  Mayor
    Robert Moran* 1,325
    G. Morris Haller 798
 
  Chief of Police
    J.C. Mitchell* 879
    O.D. Butterfield 856
    S.W. Scott 380
 
  City Attorney
    R.B. Albertson* 1,278
    S.H. Piles 587
    H.F. Jones 259
 
  Council - First Ward
    Harry White* 356
    C.F. Reitze 105
 
  Council - Second Ward
    Uriah R. Niesz* 280
    R.H. Calligan 266
 
  Council - Third Ward
    John N. Wallingford* 320
    Joseph Green 220
 
  Council - Fourth Ward
    George W. Hall* 461
    Alex Allen 49

1890 - July 14
  Mayor
    Harry White* 2,162
    John Collins 1,663
 
  Chief of Police
    George C. Monroe* 1,917
    Nick Hanna 1,880
 
  City Attorney
    Thomas R. Shepard* 2,067
    E.F. Blaine 1,703
 
  Council - First Ward
    Frank A. Twichell* 488
    Terrence O'Brien 410
 
  Council - Second Ward
    Robert H. Calligan* 517
    W.W. Easter 441
 
  Council - Third Ward
    Henry F. Phillips* 549
    H.E. Ledgerwood 375
 
  Council - Fourth Ward
    Alonzo Hull* 604
    J. McCoombs 391

1891 - May 4 - Special Election
  Council - Board of Aldermen
    Edward S. Ingraham (R)* 364
    John P. Sweeney (D)* 310
    C.E. Bowman (R) 303
    T.D. Hinckley (D) 251
    Amory F. Bell (R) 162

1892 - March 8
  Mayor
    J.T. Ronald (D)* 4,667
    John Leary (R) 2,871
    Lyman Wood (PP) 304
    Joseph W. Range (Pro) 280
 
  Treasurer
    Adolph Krug (D)* 4,507
    V. Hugo Smith (R) 2,847
    Putnam R. Pratt (Pro) 299
    John Megrath (PP) 263
 
  Corporation Counsel
    George Donworth (D)* 4,630
    Orange Jacobs (R) 2,835
    Roger S. Green (Pro) 393
 
  City Attorney
    George H. Fortson (D)* 4,176
    John W. Corson (R) 3,321
    Ovid A. Byers (Pro) 316
 
  City Clerk
    George J. Stoneman (D)* 4,227
    Francis M. Davis (R) 3,004
    Mathias Munson (Pro) 319
    John Yakish (PP) 265
 
  Fire Commissioners
    Thomas E. Jones (D)* 4,021
    George T. Masel (D)* 3,915
    George M. Holloway (R) 3,541
    H.E. Stumer (R) 3,240
    Thomas E. Davis (Pro) 313
    Hy A. Swift (Pro) 292
 
  Board of Aldermen
    Leander Miller (D)* 4,322
    John F. Brewer (D)* 4,062
    Theodore M. Daulton (D)* 4,054
    John P. Sweeney (D)* 4,048
    J. Eugene Jordan (D)* 3,944
    Chauncey Cram (D)* 3,893
    John M. Wolfe (D)* 3,836
    Thomas J. Carle (D)* 3,835
    Henry C. Ingram (D)* 3,606
    E.S. Ingraham (R) 3,255
    F.A. Pontius (R) 3,250
    Clarence B. Bagley (R) 3,086
    O.J. Carr (R) 3,078
    J.W. Weisthing (R) 3,059
    E.H. Fisher (R) 2,951
    Thomas R. Flemming (R) 2,923
    Charles F. Reitze (R) 2,752
    Thomas H. Dempsey (R) 2,732
  Top five vote getters declared elected for four years; next four elected for two years. Returns also include eight Prohibition Party candidates who received between 280 and 352 votes, and seven People's Party candidates who received between 235 and 274 votes.
 
  House of Delegates - First Ward
    Thomas F. Drew (D)* 765
    Andrew Hemrich (D) 761
    John Winship (R) 399
    W.L. Meredith (R) 333
 
  House of Delegates - Second Ward
    Matthew J. Cook (D)* 365
    Edgar Lemman (D) 355
    Frank M. Muldoon (R) 300
    H.J. Dearborn (R) 240
 
  House of Delegates - Third Ward
    Timothy Ryan (D)* 301
    V.P. Weisenthal (D) 265
    Fred A. Fay (R) 245
    H.A. Frederick (R) 236
 
  House of Delegates - Fourth Ward
    Robert H. Calligan (D)* 616
    John Schram (D) 601
    W.E. Harlan (R) 452
    A.A. Barton (R) 427
 
  House of Delegates - Fifth Ward
    J.M. Lyon (D)* 567
    Fred Rice Powell (D) 565
    J.W. Clarke (R) 428
    F.S. Griffith (R) 422
 
  House of Delegates - Sixth Ward
    J.S. Kloeber (D)* 524
    W.C. Kiltz (D) 476
    Fred A. Johnson (R) 340
    E.A. Shipley (R) 303
 
  House of Delegates - Seventh Ward
    Jonathan S. Brace (D)* 360
    E.M. Stewart (D) 313
    E.W. Melse (R) 317
    F.W. Parker (R) 295
 
  House of Delegates - Eighth Ward
    James E. Crichton (R)* 338
    G.W. Furry (R) 302
    L.B. Young (D) 257
    J.W. Gilmer (D) 231
 
  House of Delegates - Ninth Ward
    George K. Coryell (R)* 229
    J.M. Hooper (R) 187
    F.A. McDonald (D) 202
    J.E. Nicholl (D) 154
  Election committee of the full Council declared that only the top vote-getter in each ward was elected to the House.

1896
  Mayor
    Frank Black* 3,602
    J. Eugene Jordan 2,496
    A.M. Gilman 964
 
  Corporation Counsel
    John K. Brown* 3,157
    I.J. Litchenberg 2,747
    W.R. Andrews 833
 
  Treasurer
    George F. Meacham* 3,327
    P.P. Padden 2,349
    A.G. Caldwell 1,050
 
  City Clerk
    R.F. Stewart* 3,833
    Frank E. Wright 1,644
    Lyman Wood 1,233
 
  Fire Commissioners
    Frank E. Adams 3,928
    George Hood 3,824
    Charles Watson 3,725
    John M. Lyons 1,757
    David McDaniels 1,628
    J.J. Durkin 1,599
    J.J. Hohmann 772
    Lee Smith 605
    S.N. Sorenson 552
 
  Board of Aldermen - First Ward
    William McArdle* 490
    Ernest Carstens 400
 
  Board of Aldermen - Third Ward
    Hiram C. Gill* 402
    John T. Brewer 218
    H.S. Wald 33
 
  Board of Aldermen - Fourth Ward
    James A. James* 612
    W.G. Emmonds 247
    R.W. Wincapaw 41
 
  Board of Aldermen - Fifth Ward
    George F. Raymond* 462
    Gus Brown 326
    A.W. Piper 125
 
  Board of Aldermen - Sixth Ward
    H.P. Rude* 407
    John Megrath 300
    A.J. Edwards 71
 
  House of Delegates - First Ward
    Thomas Navin* 446
    Benjamin Williams 374
    Amon Johnson 64
 
  House of Delegates - Second Ward
    D.G. Rudy* 353
    M.A. Haller 158
    S.M. Allen 83
 
  House of Delegates - Third Ward
    Ezra Herrman* 432
    P.P. Carrol 150
    J.H. Perkins 59
 
  House of Delegates - Fourth Ward
    Robert J. Dodds* 618
    C.H. Dillon 226
    A.R. Hunt 57
 
  House of Delegates - Fifth Ward
    F.H. Hurd* 505
    David W. Phipps 284
    J.S. Kentworthy 89
 
  House of Delegates - Sixth Ward
    George N. Gilson* 416
    R.J. Atwell 252
    W.J. Caldwell 98
 
  House of Delegates - Seventh Ward
    John Taylor* 565
    John A. McIntyre 178
 
  House of Delegates - Eighth Ward
    James E. Crichton* 415
    J.H. Holland 161
    L.W. Kidd 38
 
  House of Delegates - Ninth Ward
    William Chapman* 238
    J.M. Wolfe 205

1898 - March 8
  Mayor
    Thomas J. Humes* 3,364
    Samuel C. Calderhead 2,627
 
  Corporation Counsel
    William E. Humphrey* 2,953
    Fred Rice Rowell 2,892
 
  Comptroller
    Will H. Parry* 3,222
    John Wallace 2,604
 
  Treasurer
    A.H. Foote* 3,053
    John M. Lyon 2,748
 
  Council - At-Large
    H.P. Rude* 2,929
    Frank M. Muldoon* 2,811
    William Chapman 2,757
    Herman H. Kulies 2,670
 
  Council - First Ward
    Thomas Clancey* 342
    Thomas Navin 424
 
  Council - Second Ward
    P.L. Allen* 256
    Homer M. Hill 265
 
  Council - Third Ward
    Hiram C. Gill* 345
    John Edward Austin 241
 
  Council - Fourth Ward
    Robert J. Dodds* 511
    Nelson Lewis 277
 
  Council - Fifth Ward
    Leonard Diller* 419
    William T. Willis 413
 
  Council - Sixth Ward
    W.V. Rinehart* 339
    Harry B. Drees 321
 
  Council - Seventh Ward
    John Taylor* 339
    William C. Kiltz 314
 
  Council - Eighth Ward
    James E. Crichton* 304
    William Good 198
 
  Council - Ninth Ward
    Charles Remsberg* 183
    William Crawford 220

1900 - March 6
  Mayor
    Thomas J. Humes* 5,175
    George F. Cotterill 3,664
 
  Corporation Counsel
    William E. Humphrey* 4,865
    G. Mead Emory 3,331
 
  Comptroller
    Frank H. Paul* 5,327
    Homer M. Hill 2,830
 
  Treasurer
    Samuel F. Rathburn* 4,911
    P.L. Runkel 3,227
 
  Council - At-Large
    Will H. Parry* 5,288
    John Taylor* 4,268
    William Chapman 2,704
    Leander Miller 2,913
 
  Council - First Ward
    Thomas Navin* 485
    James Weir 440
    William McArdle 306
 
  Council - Second Ward
    W.H. Vincent* 405
    J.M. Rosenberg 261
 
  Council - Third Ward
    Hiram C. Gill* 390
    Alpheus Byers 392
 
  Council - Fourth Ward
    J.A. James* 715
    Harry Coughlin 342
 
  Council - Fifth Ward
    Scott Benjamin* 779
    A.L. Palmer 359
 
  Council - Sixth Ward
    W.V. Rinehart* 529
    Harry B. Drees 426
 
  Council - Seventh Ward
    Jed G. Blake* 563
    William C. Kiltz 468
 
  Council - Eighth Ward
    James E. Crichton* 529
    S.S. Langland 268
 
  Council - Ninth Ward
    William H. Murphy* 356
    A.J. Godard 307

1902 - March 7
  Mayor
    Thomas J. Humes* 6,609
    J.W. Godwin 5,996
 
  Comptroller
    John Riplinger* 7,875
    H.F. Stoel 4,376
 
  Corporation Counsel
    M. Gilliam* 7,768
    Bo Sweeney 4,384
 
  Treasurer
    M.H. Gormley* 7,779
    J. Winship 4,511
 
  Council - At-Large
    H.P. Rude* 7,241
    F.P. Mullen* 6,988
 
  Council - First Ward
    Patrick Fitzpatrick* 1,077
 
  Council - Second Ward
    Abraham Kistler* 551
 
  Council - Third Ward
    Hiram C. Gill* 713
 
  Council - Fourth Ward
    J.A. James* 880
 
  Council - Fifth Ward
    Ellis Morrison* 1,043
 
  Council - Sixth Ward
    W.V. Rinehart* 678
 
  Council - Seventh Ward
    J.C. Redward* 1,196
 
  Council - Eighth Ward
    James E. Crichton* 659
 
  Council - Ninth Ward
    William Murphy* 791

1906 - March
  Mayor
    William Hickman Moore* 8,490
    Jonathan Riplinger 8,475
 
  Comptroller
    Harry W. Carroll* 10,164
 
  Corporation Counsel
    Scott Calhoun* 10,045
 
  Treasurer
    George F. Russell* 10,250
 
  Council - At-Large
    F.H. Hurd* 9,420
    Frank P. Mullen* 8,548
 
  Council - First Ward
    James Conway* 939
 
  Council - Second Ward
    Albert G. Keene* 824
 
  Council - Third Ward
    Hiram C. Gill* 1,093
 
  Council - Fourth Ward
    Frederick Sawyer* 762
 
  Council - Fifth Ward
    Ellis Morrison* 853
 
  Council - Sixth Ward
    Arnold Zbinden* 575
 
  Council - Seventh Ward
    Thomas P. Revelle* 1,976
 
  Council - Eighth Ward
    James E. Crichton* 999
 
  Council - Ninth Ward
    William H. Murphy* 820
 
  Council - Tenth Ward
    R.T. Reynolds* 377
 
  Council - Eleventh Ward
    James Kelso* 492

1907 - August - Special Election
  Council - Twelfth Ward
    William M. Hines* 283
 
  Council - Thirteenth Ward
    J.T. Armstrong* 467
    M.J. Hessian 308
    J.C. Robbins 206

1907 - Special Election
  Council - Fourteenth Ward
    Ferdinand Schmitz* 408
    Thomas B. McMahon 192

1908
  Mayor
    John F. Miller* 16,546
    William Hickman Moore 11,524
 
  Comptroller
    Harry W. Carroll* 16,591
    Middleton 9,264
 
  Corporation Counsel
    Scott Calhoun* 17,995
    MacMalion 7,294
 
  Treasurer
    William F. Prosser* 20,229
    Davies 1,926
 
  Council - At-Large
    William H. Murphy* 17,880
    Albert J. Goddard* 16,737
    Erickson 6,956
    Cooley 6,007
    Helfner 3,089
    Garvey 2,057
 
  Council - First Ward
    James Conway* 988
 
  Council - Second Ward
    Eugene W. Way* 1,342
 
  Council - Third Ward
    Hiram C. Gill* 2,021
 
  Council - Fourth Ward
    Frederick Sawyer* 1,117
 
  Council - Fifth Ward
    H.F. Jackson* 1,401
 
  Council - Sixth Ward
    Arnold Zbinden* 971
 
  Council - Seventh Ward
    Thomas P. Revelle* 3,427
 
  Council - Eighth Ward
    J.M. Sparkman* 1,329
 
  Council - Ninth Ward
    Alexander McKinnon* 749
 
  Council - Tenth Ward
    Alfred E. Parker* 724
 
  Council - Eleventh Ward
    W.H. Weaver* 728
 
  Council - Twelfth Ward
    William M. Hines* 1,110
 
  Council - Thirteenth Ward
    J.T. Armstrong* 896
 
  Council - Fourteenth Ward
    Max Wardall* 488

1910 - March 8
  Mayor
    Hiram C. Gill* 17,971
    William Hickman Moore 14,672
 
  Comptroller
    William Bothwell* 24,050
    Connors 7,830
 
  Corporation Counsel
    Scott Calhoun* 21,637
    Allen 10,117
 
  Treasurer
    Ed L. Terry* 24,104
    Gilbert 8,016
 
  Council - At-Large
    F.P. Mullen* 20,034
    J.W. Bullock* 17,197
    Davies 13,035
    A.E. Flagg 12,479

1911 - February 7 - Special Recall Election
  Mayor
    George W. Dilling* 31,919
    Hiram C. Gill (Recalled) 25,705
    Edwin J. Brown 4,690

1911 - March 7
  City Council
    Oliver T. Erickson* (3-year term) 32,660
    Robert B. Hesketh* (3-year term) 28,051
    Max Wardell* (3-year term) 26,491
    Austin E. Griffiths* (2-year term) 26,447
    E.L. Blaine* (2-year term) 26,188
    F.S. Steiner* (2-year term) 25,416
    A.J. Haas* (1-year term) 21,581
    James Y.C. Kellogg* (1-year term) 21,260
    Albert J. Goddard* (1-year term) 20,910
    Joe Smith 20,043
    W.H. Weaver 16,891
    George B. Littlefield 13,319
    Henry C. Bohlke 13,251
    F.R. Van Tuyl 13,063
    T.L. Quigley 12,117
    Frank P. Mullen 10,765
    Joe Schlumpf 9910
    William H. Murphy 8364

1912 - March 5
  Mayor
    George F. Cotterill* 32,085
    Hiram C. Gill 31,281
 
  Corporation Counsel
    James E. Bradford* 34,090
    Edwin J. Brown 27,217
 
  City Comptroller
    Harry W. Carroll* 32,406
    F.B. Chandler 24,386
 
  Treasurer
    Ed L. Terry* 36,276
    George W. Scott 24,241
 
  City Council
    Albert J. Goddard* 33,703
    John G. Peirce* 33,259
    A.F. Haas* 28,735
    John Schram 25,584
    Joe Smith 22,884
    C.J. Jacobs 18,882
 
  City Council - One-Year Term
    Charles Marble* 32,000
    David Burgess 26,580

1913 - March 4
  City Council
    Thomas A. Parish* 21,433
    Austin E. Griffith* 20,940
    Charles Marble* 19,709
    Ralph C. McAllaster 18,482
    Norman B. Abrams 17,157
    E.L. Blaine 16,315

1914 - March 3
  Mayor
    Hiram C. Gill* 37,654
    J.D. Trenhome 22,918
 
  Corporation Counsel
    James E. Bradford* 39,373
    Edwin J. Brown 17,273
 
  City Comptroller
    Harry W. Carroll* 46,675
    W.H. Hazen 9,584
 
  Treasurer
    Ed L. Terry* 46,060
    George W. Scott 11,097
 
  City Council
    Robert B. Hesketh* 46,546
    Oliver T. Erickson* 39,883
    C. Allen Dale* 28,386
    Harry Bruskevith 23,597
    H.D. Folsom, Jr. 13,272
    Portland C. Hunt 6031
 
  City Council - Two-Year Term
    C.B. Fitzgerald* 31,088
    Ira G. Lundy* 28,189
    Norman B. Abrams 27,344
    A.E. Flagg 17,151

1915 - March 2
  City Council
    Will H. Hanna* 27,871
    A.F. Haas* 25,199
    Thomas H. Bolton* 23,282
    Albert E. Parish 20,637
    Josiah Collins 16,239
    H.E. Kennedy 13,081

1916 - March 7
  Mayor
    Hiram C. Gill* 35,336
    Austin E. Griffiths 29,828
 
  Corporation Counsel
    H.M. Caldwell* 34,967
    James E. Bradford 27,773
 
  City Comptroller
    Harry W. Carroll* 52,503
    L.J. Varner 6513
 
  City Council
    William Hickman Moore* 42,548
    Reginald H. Thomson* 37,739
    C.B. Fitzgerald* 31,706
    Otto Case 26,794
    Edwin J. Brown 23,777
    Charles Marble 14,564

1917 - March 6
  City Council
    Robert B. Hesketh* 29,647
    W.D. Lane* 20,940
    Oliver T. Erickson* 26,231
    Byron Phelps 23,123
    William M. Calhoun 23,079
    C. Allen Dale 20,730

1918 - March 5
  Mayor
    Ole Hansen* 32,286
    James A. Bradford 27,677
 
  Corporation Counsel
    Hugh M. Caldwell* 41,043
    John T. Casey 6829
 
  City Comptroller
    Harry W. Carroll* (unopposed) 42,311
 
  Treasurer
    Ed L. Terry* (unopposed) 43,125
 
  City Council
    Thomas H. Bolton* 36,896
    Roland W. Cotterill* 32,375
    A.F. Haas* 30,019
    Will H. Hanna 25,234
    E.L. Blaine 19,192
    C. Allen Dale 17,043

1919 - March 4
  Corporation Counsel
    Walter F. Meier* 28,496
    Fred Kapp 3817
 
  City Council
    C.B. Fitzgerald* 28,962
    William Hickman Moore* 28,272
    Reginald H. Thomson* 27,305
    Robert L. Proctor 21,438
    Ed T. Levi 19,918
    Charles H. Gallant 19,938

1920 - March 2
  Mayor
    Hugh Caldwell* 50,965
    James Duncan 33,727
 
  Corporation Council
    Walter F. Meier* 39,022
 
  City Council
    Philip Tindall*
    Robert B. Hesketh*
    Oliver T. Erickson*
    W.D. Lane
    Carl W. ____
    A. Lou Cohen
 
  City Council - Two Year Term
    A.T. Drake*
    Charles H. Gallant
 
  City Council - One Year Term
    John E. Carroll*

1921 - March 8
  City Council
    John E. Carroll* 31,261
    A. Lou Cohen* 24,957
    C.B. Fitzgerald* 20,201
    T.H. Bolton 18,903
    Roland Cotterill 18,750
    Doyle 15,037

1922 - May 2
  Mayor
    Edwin J. Brown* 40,394
    Dan Landon 28,541
 
  City Comptroller
    Harry W. Carroll* 38,907
 
  Treasurer
    Ed L. Terry* 39,273
 
  City Council
    Bertha K. Landes* 56,498
    Kathryn Miracle* 33,748
    E.L. Blaine* 26,013
    E.F. Cox 25,313
    Thomas H. Bolton 24,017
    William Hickman Moore 23,544

1923 - May 8
  Corporation Counsel
    Thomas J.L. Kennedy* 19,056
 
  City Council
    Oliver T. Erickson* 21,172
    Philip Tindall* 19,460
    Robert B. Hesketh* 18,703

1924 - March 11
  Mayor
    Edwin J. Brown* 40,740
    Al Lundeen 36,742
 
  Corporation Counsel
    Thomas J.L. Kennedy* 34,197
 
  City Council
    John E. Carroll* 52,658
    William Hickman Moore* 38,681
    Ralph D. Nichols* 32,676
 
  City Council - Two-Year Term
    W.T. Campbell* 47,905

1925 - March 10
  City Council
    E.L. Blaine* 36,904
    Oliver T. Erickson* 33,604
    Bertha K. Landes* 30,870

1926 - March 9
  Mayor
    Bertha K. Landes* 48,700
    Edwin J. Brown 42,802
 
  City Comptroller
    Harry W. Carroll* 61,827
 
  Treasurer
    Ed L. Terry* 60,595
 
  City Council
    Philip Tindall* 70,693
    Robert B. Hesketh* 61,697
    W.T. Campbell* 51,663
    Otto A. Case
    Kathryn Miracle
    H. Alvin Moore

1927 - March 8
  City Council
    John E. Carroll* 32,558
    William Hickman Moore* 26,662
    A. Lou Cohen* 24,750
    Ralph D. Nichols 22,209
    Elmer F. Conner 16,264
    W.D. Lane 16,019
 
  City Council - One-Year Term
    Otto A. Case* 29,812
    H. Alvin Moore 9486

1928 - March 13
  Mayor
    Frank Edwards* 58,873
    Bertha K. Landes 39,819
 
  Corporation Counsel
    Thomas J.L. Kennedy* 46,025
 
  City Council
    Otto A. Case* 57,018
    E.L. Blaine* 51,533
    Oliver T. Erickson* 51,352
    E. Shorrock 42,487
    Frank J. Laube 32,782
    Ralph D. Nichols 26,706

1929 - March 12
  City Council
    Robert H. Harlin* 29,446
    Philip Tindall* 25,600
    George W. Hill* 25,284
    W.D. Lane 21,559
    Ira Dye 20,546
    W.T. Campbell 19,772
 
  Park Board Commissioner - Five-Year Term
    Ruth Alexander* 22,149
    S.A. Keenan 9341
 
  Park Board Commissioner - Four-Year Term
    C.C. Tiffin* 21,073
    E.L. Howard 9719
 
  Park Board Commissioner - Three-Year Term
    Simon Burnett* 20,885
    Charles A. Paul 9813
 
  Park Board Commissioner - Two-Year Term
    Anna T. Milburn* 16,923
    George V. McClure 13,323
 
  Park Board Commissioner - One-Year Term
    A.S. Kerry* 24,593
    May Avery Wilkins 8767

1930 - March 11
  Mayor
    Frank Edwards* 54,369
    Otto A. Case 35,878
 
  City Comptroller
    Harry W. Carroll* 61,996
 
  Treasurer
    H.L. Collier* 51,996
 
  City Council
    Frank J. Laube* 57,493
    James Scavotto* 52,516
    John E. Carroll* 51,497
    A. Lou Cohen 41,174
    Moore 21,668
    George W. Hill 12,547

1931 - March 10
  City Council
    Otto Case* 39,466
    Ralph D. Nichols* 31,478
    V.C. Webster* 30,237
    E.L. Blaine 29,560
    Erickson 23,311
    Conover 17,410
 
  Corporation Counsel
    A.C. Van Soelen* 32,900
    Frank S. Griffith 14,569

1931 - July 13 (Special Election)
  Recall of Mayor Frank Edwards
    For Recall* 35,635
    Against Recall 22,032

1932 - March 8
  Mayor
    John F. Dore* 72,614
    Robert H. Harlin 41,279
 
  City Council
    David Levine* 75,384
    Frank F. Fitts* 59,719
    Roy B. Misener* 56,396
    Philip Tindall 45,783
    E.L. Blaine 42,657
    Oliver T. Erickson 36,029
 
  Corporation Counsel
    A.C. Van Soelen* (unopposed) 36,350

1933 - March 14
  City Council - Three-Year Term
    Robert H. Harlin* 41,169
    John E. Carroll* 38,040
    Frank J. Laube* 37,025
    Austin E. Griffiths 33,087
    Earl Millikin 27,500
    James Scavotto 21,513
 
  City Council - One-Year Term
    James E. Carroll* 29,155
    Clem R. LeMaster 27,315

1934 - March 13
  Mayor
    Charles L. Smith* 62,185
    John F. Dore 46,469
 
  City Council
    David E. Lockwood* 62,179
    James Scavotto* 59,875
    Austin E. Griffiths* 56,653
    V.C. Webster 43,410
    Ralph D. Nichols 37,809
    George W. Dilling 34,281
 
  Comptroller
    Harry W. Carroll* (unopposed) 63,743
 
  Treasurer
    H.L. Collier* 61,441
    M.L. Callahan 16,218

1935 - March 12
  City Council - Three-Year Term
    Arthur B. Langlie* 49,278
    Frederick G. Hamley* 47,723
    Mildred Powell* 44,333
    David Levine 34,215
    Frank F. Fitts 30,023
    William A. Gaines 28,241
 
  City Council - Unexpired Term
    Frederick G. Hamley* 30,988
    William A. Gaines 21,337

1936 - March 10
  Mayor
    John F. Dore* 53,385
    Arthur B. Langlie 46,578
 
  City Council
    Robert H. Harlin* 57,300
    David Levine* 54,580
    Frank J. Laube* 50,761
    William L. Norton 42,970
    Albert H. Kelley 40,555
    Carlos R. Zener 39,406
 
  Corporation Counsel
    A.C. Van Soelen* 45,960
    Russell H. Fluent 34,623

1937 - March 9
  City Council
    William L. Norton* 60,059
    James Scavotto* 57,198
    Hugh DeLacy* 51,181
    David E. Lockwood 46,878
    W.H. Whiteside 37,954
    Austin E. Griffiths 33,685

1938 - March 8
  Mayor
    Arthur B. Langlie* 80,149
    Victor A. Myers 48,563
 
  City Council
    Mildred Powell* 84,753
    John E. Carroll* 70,507
    Samuel J. Humes* 64,499
    Edwin J. Brown 44,932
    James T. Sullivan 44,374
    Michael B. Smith 41,996
 
  City Comptroller
    Harry W. Carroll* 80,645
    Carl G. Prestrud 19,601
 
  City Treasurer
    H.L. Collier* 81,990
    R.A. Johansen 14,738

1939 - March 14
  City Council
    Robert H. Harlin* 50,925
    Frank J. Laube* 49,315
    David Levine* 47,884
    Robert N. Kingston 27,054
    James E. Flaherty 17,490
    Guy E. Dunning 17,121
 
  City Comptroller
    W.C. Thomas* 41,832
    Carl G. Prestrud 20,660

1940 - March 12
  Mayor
    Arthur B. Langlie* 69,971
    Warren L. Cook 19,766
 
  City Council
    William L. Norton* 65,005
    James Scavotto* 58,918
    Bob Jones* 57,223
    Hugh DeLacy 37,207
    Mrs. H.J. Parker 15,391
    Edwin J. Brown 9,102
 
  Corporation Counsel
    A.C. Van Soelen* 49,492
    Maurice Kadish 8,930

1941 - March 11
  Mayor
    Earl Millikin* 53,794
    William F. Devin 48,508
 
  City Council
    John E. Carroll* 75,257
    Mildred Powell* 70,011
    Samuel J. Humes* 62,346
    Edwin J. Brown 27,324
    Bob Smith 21,428
    Veva E. Parker 19,646

1942 - March 10
  Mayor
    William F. Devin* 64,837
    Earl Millikin 43,684
 
  City Council - Three-Year Term
    David Levine* 68,371
    M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* 56,791
    Frank J. Laube* 56,487
    Hugh DeLacy 41,711
    W.H. Whiteside 30,966
    Veva E. Parker 18,968
 
  City Council - Two-Year Three-Month Term
    Frank McCaffrey* 45,337
    Paul Revelle 36,090
 
  City Council - Three-Month Term
    M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* (unopposed) 54,199

1943 - March 9
  City Council
    James Scavotto* 28,362
    Bob Jones* 25,818
    William L. Norton* 19,461
    Alice O'Leary Ralls 15,899
    L.L. (Tony) Norton 11,000
    Bob Smith 9,692

1944 - March 14
  Mayor
    William F. Devin* 58,000
    James Scavotto 40,780
 
  City Council
    John E. Carroll* 68,041
    Mildred Powell* 66,463
    Alfred R. Rochester* 39,400
    Jeanette Testu 36,020
    Albert E. Pierce 25,096
    Bob Smith 24,052
 
  Corporation Counsel
    A.C. Van Soelen* (unopposed) 47,811

1945 - March 13
  City Council
    Frank J. Laube* 23,410
    M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* 22,961
    David Levine* 22,268
    Albert E. Pierce 7,752
    W.F. Johnson 5,680
    Ray Olsen 5,637

1946 - March 12
  Mayor
    William F. Devin* 71,288
    Victor A. Meyers 55,082
 
  City Council - Three-Year Term
    James Scavotto* 84,096
    Bob Jones* 73,948
    William L. Norton* 71,816
    Frances Gale Davis 41,829
    F. Benjamin Davis 27,402
    Terry Pettus 20,721
 
  City Council - Unexpired Term
    Robert H. Harlin* 58,982
    Charles Carroll 42,969
 
  Comptroller
    W.C. Thomas* (unopposed) 66,841
 
  Treasurer
    H.L. Collier* (unopposed) 74,813

1948 - March 9
  Mayor
    William F. Devin* 68,071
    Allan Pomeroy 65,632
 
  City Council
    Mildred Powell* 82,479
    M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* 77,882
    Robert H. Harlin* 71,253
    Alfred R. Rochester* 67,970
    David Levine* 67,159
    Frank J. Laube* 62,634
    Charles M. Carroll 52,788
    Frank McCaffrey 51,422
    Mike Wolfstone 43,755
    Frances Gale Davis 32,652
    Robert L. Ferguson 28,097
    Albert Ray Johnson 22,461
 
  Corporation Counsel
    A.C. Van Soelen* 64,888
    Howard J. Thompson 43,915

1950 - March 14
  City Council
    David Levine* 68,263
    Bob Jones* 67,926
    Clarence F. Massart* 58,561
    Frank J. Laube* 58,151
    Charles M. Carroll* 52,233
    William C. Goodloe 42,811
    William L. Norton 32,591
    Russell Jones 30,310
    Bob Ferguson 22,774
    Mike Wolfstone 20,671
 
  Comptroller
    W.C. Thomas* (unopposed) 69,094
 
  Treasurer
    H.L. Collier* 73,715
    Earl M. Eba 10,268

1952 - March 11
  Mayor
    Allan Pomeroy* 79,706
    William F. Devin 76,922
 
  City Council
    Robert H. Harlin* 95,545
    M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* 80,243
    Mildred Powell* 86,376
    Alfred R. Rochester* 74,351
    William L. Norton 49,720
    Paul J. Alexander 54,359
    Bob Odman 60,824
    R.E. Morris 41,780
 
  Corporation Counsel
    A.C. Van Soelen* (unopposed) 75,414

1954 - March 9
  City Council
    Bob Jones* 73,048
    J.D. (Dorm) Braman* 72,005
    Charles M. Carroll* 70,676
    David Levine* 67,705
    Clarence F. Massart* 66,679
    Bob Odman 55,729
    Jeanette Testu 45,264
    Paul J. Alexander 44,427
    Joseph G. Aiken 39,978
    Russell Jones 36,144
 
  Comptroller
    W.C. Thomas* (unopposed) 70,218
 
  Treasurer
    G.H. Culver* 82,095
    Earl Millikin 29,566

1956 - March 13
  Mayor
    Gordon S. Clinton* 89,111
    Allan Pomeroy 80,608
 
  City Council
    Myrtle Edwards* 84,665
    Paul J. Alexander* 78,387
    M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* 77,013
    Floyd C. Miller* 73,895
    Alfred R. Rochester 70,373
    Robert H. Harlin 68,040
    Fred C. Becker 67,350
    Frank A. Ursino 66,082
 
  Corporation Counsel
    A.C. Van Soelen* (unopposed) 77,040

1958 - March 11
  City Council
    Charles M. Carroll* 84,561
    Bob Jones* 73,640
    Clarence F. Massart* 71,477
    J.D. (Dorm) Braman* 70,145
    David Levine* 67,620
    Ray Moore 65,846
    Frank A. Ursino 57,129
    Bob Odman 55,974
    Wallace W. Bergerson 54,399
    J.G. (Joe) Aiken 51,324
 
  Comptroller
    Carl G. Erlandson* 84,470
    Alfred R. Rochester 49,429
 
  Treasurer
    G.H. Culver* 96,222
    Thomas (Tom) Burke 31,174

1960 - March 8
  Mayor
    Gordon S. Clinton* 72,329
    Gordon Newell 52,715
 
  City Council
    Myrtle Edwards* 78,414
    M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* 67,080
    Paul J. Alexander* 68,306
    Floyd C. Miller* 69,152
    E. Mike Rodosovich 63,310
    Ralph G. Grossman 36,923
    Stan Tipp 34,300
    W.G. Gordon 24,471
 
  Corporation Counsel
    A.C. Van Soelen* 60,124
    John F. Dore 54,624

1962 - March 13
  City Council - Position No. 1
    Clarence F. Massart* 79,791
    Frank McCaffrey 43,517
 
  City Council - Position No. 2
    J.D. (Dorm) Braman* 88,607
    Phil E. Freshour 27,802
 
  City Council - Position No. 3
    Charles M. Carroll* 72,712
    James I. Kimbrough 55,171
 
  City Council - Position No. 4
    A.L. (Lud) Kramer* 81,931
    Roy DeGrief 44,452
 
  City Council - Position No. 5
    Wing Luke* 80,281
    J.G. (Joe) Aiken 51,522
 
  Comptroller
    Carl G. Erlandson* 94,619
    Melville M. Forde 24,590
 
  Treasurer
    G.H. Culver* 108,973
    Arnold M. Kleinlein 17,963

1964 - March 13
  Mayor
    J.D. (Dorm) Braman* 95,699
    John Cherberg 83,205
 
  City Council - Position No. 1
    Paul J. Alexander* 84,023
    James I. Kimbrough 78,747
 
  City Council - Position No. 2
    M.B. (Mike) Mitchell* 88,995
    Robert J. Block 78,540
 
  City Council - Position No. 3
    Floyd C. Miller* 117,618
    Ted C. Minahan 32,433
 
  City Council - Position No. 4
    Myrtle Edwards* 122,249
    Bob Odman 42,433
 
  Corporation Counsel
    A.L. Newbould* 82,604
    John F. Dore 80,575

1967 - November 7
  City Council
    Ted Best* 65,326
    Bob Wartelle 42,132
 
  City Council
    Sam Smith* 57,457
    Bob Dunn 51,106
 
  City Council
    Phyllis Lamphere* 76,964
    George E. Cooley 29,371
 
  City Council
    Charles M. Carroll* (unopposed) 81,018
 
  City Council
    Tim Hill* 64,647
    E.A. (Eddie) Black 42,748
 
  Comptroller
    Carl G. Erlandson* (unopposed) 64,650
 
  Treasurer
    E. (Ed) Lorentzen* (unopposed) 68,443

1969 - November 4
  Mayor
    Wes Uhlman* 99,290
    R. Mort Frayn 56,312
 
  City Council
    Jeanette Williams* 73,488
    Joan K. Thomas 61,501
 
  City Council
    Liem Eng Tuai* 96,463
    W.G. (Bill) Gordon 34,328
 
  City Council
    Wayne D. Larkin* 80,500
    Don D. Wright 51,815
 
  City Council
    George E. Cooley* 84,380
    Robert Jackson Block 36,634
 
  Corporation Counsel
    A.L. Newbould* (unopposed) 62,852

1971 - November 2
  City Council
    John R. Miller* 74,198
    Junius Rochester 42,173
 
  City Council
    Sam Smith* 88,464
    Jodi McCrackin 32,773
 
  City Council
    Tim Hill* 63,858
    George E. Benson 53,574
 
  City Council
    Bruce K. Chapman* 60,769
    James I. Kimbrough 54,573
 
  City Council
    Phyllis Lamphere* 76,905
    W.L. (Bill) Harrington 42,558
 
  Comptroller
    Carl G. Erlandson* 68,483
    Lee Rosen 44,867
 
  Treasurer
    P.F. Eldred* 62,897
    Clarence Driscoll 40,704

1973 - November 6
  Mayor
    Wes Uhlman* 97,115
    Liem Eng Tuai 91,849
 
  City Council
    Randy Revelle* 91,275
    George E. Cooley 76,608
 
  City Council
    Wayne D. Larkin* 106,632
    James Uwe Behrend 48,016
 
  City Council
    Jeanette Williams* 119,135
    Sheldon S. Pritchard 44,684
 
  City Council
    George E. Benson* 90,185
    Michael K. Ross 70,436
 
  Corporation Counsel
    John P. Harris* 75,468
    Peter LeSourd 73,441

1974 - November 5 (Special Election)
  City Treasurer - Unexpired Term
    John W. Kelly* 101,422
    Richard E. Van Horn 24,562

1975 - November 4 (General and Special Election)
  City Council - Unexpired Term
    Paul Kraabel* 98,126
    Marianna Stapel 33,993
 
  City Council
    John Miller* 83,351
    Liem Eng Tuai 81,839
 
  City Council
    Paul Kraabel* 89,143
    Charles (Chip) Marshall 60,876
 
  City Council
    Tim Hill* 97,488
    Robert A. (Bob) Perry 55,911
 
  City Council
    Phyllis Lamphere* 116,669
    John O. McKee 38,788
 
  City Council
    Sam Smith* 117,059
    Patricia A. Bethard 40,722
 
  Comptroller
    E.L. Kidd* 63,135
    Allan A. Barrie, Jr. 58,113
 
  Treasurer
    John W. Kelly* 110,919
    Carol M. Ruckert 27,194

1977 - November 8 (General Election)
  Mayor
    Charles T. Royer* 100,615
    Paul Schell 75,649
 
  City Council
    Randy Revelle* 110,745
    Barbara Zepeda 43,210
 
  City Council
    Michael Hildt* 89,376
    Charles (Chip) Marshall 67,695
 
  City Council
    George E. Benson* 103,638
    Vivian Henderson 42,392
 
  City Council
    Jeanette Williams* 110,264
    James A. McEwen 43,679
 
  Corporation Counsel
    Doug Jewett* 89,294
    John Harris 57,404

1978 - November 7 (Special Election)
  City Council - Unexpired Term
    Norman B. Rice* 91,606
    Wayne D. Larkin 67,353

1979 - November 6
  City Council
    Paul Kraabel* 93,378
    Carrie Sheehan 38,812
 
  City Council
    Dolores Sibonga* 76,465
    Bob Moffett 63,431
 
  City Council
    Norman B. Rice* 107,815
    Brian Lantz 23,920
 
  City Council
    Sam Smith* 100,559
    Paul Horiuchi 37,382
 
  City Council
    Jack N. Richards* 72,223
    Mark Stensager 60,475
 
  Comptroller
    Tim Hill* 102,054
    Robert T. Daly 26,137
 
  Treasurer
    Lloyd Hara* 68,191
    George E. Cooley 61,193

1981 - November 3
  Mayor
    Charles T. Royer* 106,642
    Sam Smith 34,796
 
  City Council
    George Benson* 84,860
    Phillip Fraser 28,598
 
  City Council
    Michael Hildt* 84,860
    John O. McKee 28,101
 
  City Council
    Virginia Galle* 71,536
    Bob Moffett 52,226
 
  City Council
    Jeanette Williams* 99,493
    Doug Kahn 25,245
 
  City Attorney
    Doug Jewett* (unopposed) 87,771

1983 - November
  City Council
    Paul Kraabel* 103,911
    Al Noel 38,839
 
  City Council
    Dolores Sibonga* 100,005
    Frank Doolittle 55,274
 
  City Council
    Norman B. Rice* 122,262
    Mark Calney 28,812
 
  City Council
    Sam Smith* 111,465
    Patrick S. McGowan 45,908
 
  City Council
    Jim Street* 90,975
    Jack N. Richards 58,220
 
  Comptroller
    Tim Hill* 116,031
    Bob Daly 27,557
 
  Treasurer
    Lloyd Hara* 92,636
    James H. Newell 44,580

1985 - November 5
  Mayor
    Charles T. Royer* 86,811
    Norman B. Rice 49,700
 
  City Council
    George Benson* (unopposed) 90,419
 
  City Council
    Jane Noland* 68,400
    Barbara Stenson 52,873
 
  City Council
    Virginia Galle* 83,990
    Phil Fraser 29,415
 
  City Council
    Jeanette Williams* 101,668
    Michael A. Ahrens 21,632
 
  City Attorney
    Doug Jewett* (unopposed) 90,419

1987 - November 3
  City Council
    Paul Kraabel* 71,565
    Ricardo Sanchez 38,775
 
  City Council
    Dolores Sibonga* 63,001
    Margaret Pageler 47,133
 
  City Council
    Norman B. Rice* (unopposed) 86,159
 
  City Council
    Sam Smith* 69,382
    Grace Jansons 45,105
 
  City Council
    Jim Street* 80,853
    Christopher P. Hanson 23,851
 
  Comptroller
    Norward J. Brooks* (unopposed) 72,209
 
  Treasurer
    Lloyd Hara* 75,820
    Harold C. Lewis 21,699

1989 - November 7
  Mayor
    Norman B. Rice* 99,699
    Doug Jewett 75,446
 
  City Council
    George Benson* 76,988
    Margaret Pageler 76,281
 
  City Council
    Jane Noland* 108,705
    Pat Strosahl 41,607
 
  City Council
    Tom Weeks* 84,764
    Virginia Galle 68,331
 
  City Council
    Cheryl Chow* 81,158
    Jeanette Williams 79,464
 
  City Attorney
    Mark Sidran* 77,988
    Bill Bailey 71,316

1990 - November 6 (Special Election)
  City Council - Unexpired Term
    Sue Donaldson* 96,767
    David Moseley 35,828

1991 - November 5
  City Council
    Margaret Pageler* 96,935
    R.P. (Dick) Nelson 72,201
 
  City Council
    Martha Choe* 110,626
    Betty Patu 46,447
 
  City Council
    Jim Street* 119,969
    Jerry Taylor 34,755
 
  City Council
    Sherry Harris* 110,524
    Sam Smith 59,366
 
  City Council
    Sue Donaldson* 131,872
    Yolanda Alaniz 27,991
 
  Comptroller
    Norward J. Brooks* (unopposed) 104,399
 
  Treasurer
    Lloyd Hara* 87,880
    Patricia Murphy Allen 57,831

1993 - November 2
  Mayor
    Norman B. Rice* 119,695
    David Stern 63,461
 
  City Council
    Jane Noland* 121,205
    Gerry Lovchik 31,043
 
  City Council
    Jan Drago* 91,487
    Norward J. Brooks 56,767
 
  City Council
    Tom Weeks* 97,487
    Pam Roats 53,279
 
  City Council
    Cheryl Chow* 116,672
    Stephanie Summers 41,533
 
  City Attorney
    Mark Sidran* (unopposed) 109,124

1995 - November 7
  City Council
    Sue Donaldson* 100,313
    Jordan Brower 28,826
 
  City Council
    John E. Manning* 69,235
    Sherry Harris 59,541
 
  City Council
    Margaret Pageler* 88,498
    Charlie Chong 39,723
 
  City Council
    Tina Podlodowski* 86,156
    Jesse Wineberry 46,663
 
  City Council
    Martha Choe* 104,582
    Bob Arntzen 23,960

1996 - November 5
  City Council - Unexpired Term
    Charlie Chong* 120,050
    Bob Rohan 91,146

1997 - November 4
  Mayor
    Paul Schell* 106,414
    Charlie Chong 81,683
 
  City Council
    Richard Conlin* 102,545
    Sherry Harris 53,135
 
  City Council
    Peter Steinbrueck* 106,656
    Thomas Goldstein 42,856
 
  City Council
    Jan Drago* 100,871
    Bob Hegamin 48,426
 
  City Council
    Nick Licata* 77,723
    Aaron Ostrom 71,857
 
  City Council
    Richard McIver* 107,441
    Kerman A. Kermoade 29,553
 
  City Attorney
    Mark Sidran* (unopposed) 95,300

1999 - November 2
  City Council
    Judy Nicastro* 79,662
    Cheryl Chow 78,111
 
  City Council
    Peter Steinbrueck* 118,484
    Lenora Jones 29,667
 
  City Council
    Margaret Pageler* 97,665
    Curt Firestone 48,048
 
  City Council
    Heidi Wills* 89,662
    Charlie Chong 73,085
 
  City Council
    Jim Compton* 84,511
    Dawn Mason 63,972

2001 - November 6
  Mayor
    Greg Nickels* 86,403
    Mark Sidran 83,245
 
  City Council - Position 2
    Richard Conlin* 85,229
    Michael R. Preston 50,782
 
  City Council - Position 4
    Jan Drago* 85,014
    Curt Firestone 57,044
 
  City Council - Position 6
    Nick Licata* 104,701
    Peter Olive 30,981
 
  City Council - Position 8
    Richard McIver* 73,118
    Grant Cogswell 60,309
 
  City Attorney
    Tom Carr* 82,484
    Edsonya Charles 56,975

2003 - November 4
  City Council - Position 1
    Jean Godden* 63,867
    Judy Nicastro 58,353
 
  City Council - Position 3
    Peter Steinbrueck* 97,653
    Zander Batchelder 20,725
 
  City Council - Position 5
    Tom Rasmussen* 62,383
    Margaret Pageler 57,997
 
  City Council - Position 7
    David J. Della* 65,324
    Heidi Wills 55,620
 
  City Council - Position 9
    Jim Compton* 63,501
    John E. Manning 50,093

2005 - November 8
  Mayor
    Greg Nickels* 115,257
    Al Runte 62,591
 
  City Council - Position 2
    Richard Conlin* 97,202
    Paige Miller 62,639
 
  City Council - Position 4
    Jan Drago* 102,247
    Casey Corr 58,339
 
  City Council - Position 6
    Nick Licata* 121,511
    Paul A. Bascomb 34,392
 
  City Council - Position 8
    Richard McIver* 82,652
    Dwight Pelz 71,718
 
  City Attorney
    Tom Carr* (unopposed) 114,197

2007 - November 6
  City Council - Position 1
    Jean Godden* 96,530
    Joe Szwaja 38,479
 
  City Council - Position 3
    Bruce Harrell* 80,839
    Venus Velazquez 53,539
 
  City Council - Position 5
    Tom Rasmussen* (unopposed) 97,101
 
  City Council - Position 7
    Tim Burgess* 84,333
    David Della 45,932
 
  City Council - Position 9
    Sally Clark* 98,680
    Judy Fenton 27,363
 

2009 - November 3
  Mayor
    Mike McGinn* 105,492
    Joe Mallahan 98,302
 
  City Attorney
    Pete Holmes* 113,081
    Tom Carr 63,615
 
  City Council - Position 2
    Richard Conlin* 136,277
    David Ginsberg 39,627
 
  City Council - Position 4
    Sally Bagshaw* 123,316
    David Bloom 54,210
 
  City Council - Position 6
    Nick Licata* 105,497
    Jessie Israel 79,740
 
  City Council - Position 8
    Mike O'Brien* 103,435
    Robert Rosencrantz 75,157
 

2011 - November 8
  City Council - Position 1
    Jean Godden* 84,124
    Bobby Forch 82,060
 
  City Council - Position 3
    Brad Meacham 61,138
    Bruce Harrell* 96,978
 
  City Council - Position 5
    Dale L. Pusey 42,452
    Tom Rasmussen* 112,808
 
  City Council - Position 7
    David Schraer 26,758
    Tim Burgess* 130,674
 
  City Council - Position 9
    Sally J. Clark* 102,620
    Dian Ferguson 54,296
 

2013 - November 5
  Mayor
    Ed Murray* 106,384
    Mike McGinn 97,935
 
  City Attorney
    Pete Holmes* (unopposed) 128,275
 
  City Council - Position 2
    Kshama Sawant* 93,682
    Richard Conlin 90,531
 
  City Council - Position 4
    Sally Bagshaw* 146,908
    Sam Bellomio 26,582
 
  City Council - Position 6
    Nick Licata* 156,222
    Edwin B. Fruit 20,124
 
  City Council - Position 8
    Mike O'Brien* 117,011
    Albert Shen 57,434